2018

1. RY COODER – PRODIGAL SON
2. MALFORD MILLIGAN – LIFE WILL HUMBLE YOU
3 WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON – MY FUTURE IS MY PAST
4. MARIANNE FAITHFULL - NEGATIVE CAPABILITY
5. WHITE BUFFALO – DARKEST DARK, LIGHTEST LIGHT
6. JOHNNY RAWLS – I’M STILL AROUND
7. BIRDS OF CHICAGO – LOVE IN WARTIME
8. BLUE AND BROKE – EDWARD
9. LUKE WINSLOW-KING – BLUE MESA
10. PHARIS & JASON ROMERO – SWEET OLD RELIGION

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. ANOUAR BRAHEM @ BOZAR BRUSSEL -18/04
2. SETH WALKER @ MANUSCRIPT OOSTENDE -12/03
3. WOVENHAND @ OLT RIVIERENHOF ANTWERPEN -18/07
4. BUTLER TRIO @ AB -01/11
5. COWBOY JUNKIES @ DEPOT LEUVEN -18/11

Redactielid: Marcie

1. RY COODER - PRODIGAL SON
2. FLYING HORSEMAN - ROOMS / RUINS
3. JOAN BAEZ - WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
4. FRANK VANDER LINDEN - NACHTWERK
5. VAN MORRISON (& JOEY DEFRANCESCO) - YOU'RE DRIVING ME CRAZY
6. BONY KING OF NOWHERE - SILENT DAYS
7. NEIL YOUNG - ROXY: TONIGHT'S THE NIGHT LIVE
8. DAMIEN JURADO - THE HORIZON JUST LAUGHED
9. BERT DOCKX - TRANSIT
10. MADELEINE ROGER - COTTONWOOD

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. RY COODER @ STADSSCHOUWBURG, ANTWERPEN - 11/10
2. JEFF TWEEDY @ OLT, DEURNE - 04/09
3. CHICK COREA @ BOZAR, BRUSSEL - 12/11
4. ALBERT LEE @ BLUES PEER - 15/07
5. ROGER WATERS @ SPORTPALEIS, ANTWERPEN - 11/05

Redactielid: Marc Vos

1. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT – A DEEPER CUT
2. IAN SIEGAL – ALL THE RAGE
3. MALCOLM HOLCOMBE – COME HELL OR HIGH WATER
4. BUDDY GUY – THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL
5. GRETA VAN FLEET – ANTHEM OF THE PEACEFUL ARMY
6. THE BLUESBONES – CHASING SHADOWS
7. LOTHAR, NANDE & SCHACK – WALK RIGHT IN
8. WALKER, KATZ & ROBSON – JOURNEYS TO THE HEART OF THE BLUES
9. LON ELDRIDGE & STEVEN TROCH – COOL IRON
10. GUY VERLINDE & THE MIGHTY GATORS - TEN

TOP 5: CONCERTEN:
1. GRETA VAN FLEET @ AB – 27/10
2. TINY LEGS TIM BAND @ DE PLOTER TERNAT 17/11
3. NICO BACKTON & WIZARDS OF BLUES @ DUVEL BLUES 26/05
4. GUY VERLINDE & THE MIGHTY GATORS @ MINARD 27/01
5. LON ELDRIDGE & STEVEN TROCH @ DUVEL BLUES 26/05

Redactielid: Luc Meert

recensie

1. MONSIEUR DOUMANI - ANGATHIN
2. MARY GAUTHIER - RIFLES AND ROSARY BEADS
3. RY COODER - THE PRODIGAL SON
4. BOZ SCAGGS - OUT OF THE BLUE
5. GAYE SU AKYOL - ISTIKRARLI HAYAL HAKIKATTIR
6. AMMAR 808 - MAGHREB UNITED
7. BEN DE LA COUR - THE HIGH COST OF LIVING STRANGE
8. MARTHA FIELDS - DANCING SHADOWS
9. TOOTARD - LAISSEZ PASSER
10. DAVID OLNEY - THIS SIDE OR THE OTHER

Redactielid: Dani Heyvaert

1. ROLLING BLACKOUTS COASTAL FEVER - HOPE DOWNS
2. SHAME - SONGS OF PRAISE
3. RY COODER - PRODIGAL SON
4. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO - THE CROSSING
5. JOHNNY MARR - CALL THE COMET
6. JEFF TWEEDY - WARM
7. STEPHEN MALKMUS & THE JICKS - SPARKLE HARD
8. NEKO CASE - HELL-ON
9. KACEY MUSGRAVES - GOLDEN HOUR
10. COURTNEY MARIE ANDREWS - MAY YOUR KINDNESS REMAIN

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. ROLLING BLACKOUTS COASTAL FEVER @ TRIX, ANTWERPEN 2/11
2. SHAME @ BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL 22/5
3. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO @ DE POSTHOORN, HAMONT-ACHEL 19/10
4. RY COODER @ STADSSCHOUWBRUG, ANTWERPEN 11/10
5. ARCADE FIRE @ SPORTPALEIS, ANTWERPEN 19/4

Redactielid : Lou van Bergen


1. JEFF TWEEDY - WARM
2. BILLY RYDER- JONES - YAWN
3. STEPHEN MALKMUS & THE JICKS - SPARKLE HARD
4. JOHN BUTLER TRIO - HOME
5. J. MASCIS - ELASTIC DAYS
6. COURTNEY BARNETT - TELL ME HOW YOU REALLY FEEL
7. WILLARD GRAND CONSPIRACY - UNTHETERED
8. MARIANNE FAITHFULL - NEGATIVE CAPABILITY
9. NOVASTAR - IN THE COLD LIGHT OF MONDAY
10. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO - THE CROSSING

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. DAVID CROSBY @ OLT RIVIERENHOF, ANTWERPEN - 09/09
2. JOHN BUTLER TRIO @ AB, BRUSSEL - 01/11
3. COWBOY JUNKIES @ HET DEPO, LEUVEN -18/11
4. KURT VILLE & THE VIOLATORS @ AB, BRUSSEL - 30/10
5. WOVENHAND @ OLT RIVIERENHOF, ANTWERPEN -18/07

Redactielid : Yvo Zels

1. AMANDA ANNA PLATT & THE HONEYCUTTERS - AMANDA ANNA PLATT & THE HONEYCUTTERS
2. MARIANNE FAITHFULL - NEGATIVE CAPABILITY
3. CALEXICO - THE THREAD THAT KEEPS US
4. YVETTE LANDRY & THE JUKES - LOUISIANA LOVIN'
5. RY COODER - THE PRODIGAL SON
6. LORD HURON - VIDE NOIR
7. SARAH MACDOUGALL - ALL THE HOURS I HAVE LEFT TO TELL YOU ANYTHING
8. TRACY ANNE & DANNY - TRACY ANNE & DANNY
9. CRYBABY - STILL
10. RAYLAND BAXTER - WIDE AWAKE

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. THE MAVERICKS @ HET DEPOT, LEUVEN -17/02
2. CALEXICO & DEPEDRO @ OLT RIVIERENHOF, DEURNE - 01/07
3. AMANDA ANNA PLATT & THE HONEYCUTTERS @ CC DE BREUGHEL, BREE - 27/09
4. LORD HURON @ AB, BRUSSEL - 23/10
5. IRON & WINE @ AB, BRUSSEL - 29/01

Redactielid: Valsam


1. ROO PANES – QUIET MAN
2. WHISPERING SONS – IMAGE
3. ASTRONAUTE – CIRCLE
4. JOHNNY MARR – CALL THE COMET
5. DIRK – ALBUM
6. RHYE – BLOOD
7. NOTHING – DANCE ON THE BLACKTOP
8. DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE – THANK YOU FOR TODAY
9. HEISA – HEISA
10. SHAME – SONGS OF PRAISE

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. SONGS:MOLINA @ ROMA – 28/09
2. THE ALARM @ MUZIEKODROOM – 14/06
3. MAURO & BRAAKNOOT @ AB – 19/04
4. TOM WALKER @ BOTANIQUE – 27/11
5. CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG @ BOTANIQUE – 25/04

Redactielid: Dirk Vanhees

1. JON AMOR - COLOUR IN THE SKY
2. KNUT REIERSRUD - HEAT
3. IAN SIEGAL - ALL THE RAGE
4. JP SOARS & THE RED HOTS - SOUTHBOUND I-95
5. DEAD BRONCO - DRIVEN BY FRUSTRATION
6. CURSE OF LONO - AS I FELL
7. TONY JOE WHITE - BAD MOUTHIN'
8. CURTIS SALGADO & ALAN HAGER - ROUGH CUT
9. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS - TEARING AT THE SEAMS
10. BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE - NO MERCY IN THIS LAND

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. WELCH LEDBETTER CONNECTION @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL - 05/05
2. ELVIS COSTELLO @ RIVIERENHOF – 03/07
3. KNUT REIERSRUD @ NOTODDEN BLUESFESTIVAL (NOORWEGEN) – 02/08
4. DEAD BRONCO @ ROOTS & ROSES FESTIVAL - 01/05
5. TONY JOE WHITE @ ROOTS & ROSES FESTIVAL – 01/05

Redactielid: Kathy Van Peteghem

recensie

1. CURTIS SALGADO – ROUGH CUT
2. DAVID VEST – DAVID VEST
3. DR. HELANDER & THIRD WARD – MEAT GRINDIN’ BUSINESS
4. JOE BONAMASSA – REDEMPTION
5. JP SOARS – SOUTHBOUND I-95
6. LLOYD SPIEGEL – BACKROADS
7. MARSHALL LAURENCE – FEELING FINE
8. THE BUSH LEAGE – JAMES RIVAH
9. BIG HARP GEORGE – UPTOWN COOL
10. DANA FUCHS – LOVE LIVES ON

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. RUTHIE FOSTER @ BLUES PEER
2. DELGADO BROTHERS @ SPIRIT OF 66, VERVIERS
3. COREY DENNISON @ MOULIN BLUES, OSPEL
4. JUNIOR WATSON BAND @ HOOKROCK INDOOR
5. IAN SIEGAL @ GC DE WILDEMAN, HERENT

Redactielid: Eric Schuurmans

1. JASPER STEVERLINCK – NIGHT PRAYER
2. IAN SIEGAL – ALL THE RAGE
3. JOHN PRINE – THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS
4. RAYMOND VAN HET GROENEWOUD - ARCHIVARIS
5. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES – LIVE @THE CONTINENTAL CLUB, AUSTIN TEXAS
6. BLUE AND BROKE - EDWARD
7. GARRETT T CAPPS – IN THE SHADOWS AGAIN
8. HET ZESDE METAAL – HET BESTE METAAL
9. TWIN BANDIT – FULL CIRCLE
10. THE BOONX – FACING THE MUSIC

1. RAYMOND VAN HET GROENEWOUD @ ROCK LOBSTER SESSIE , ANTW. - 1/12
2. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES @ RIVIERENHOF, ANTWERPEN - 12/7
3. WHERE THE POPPIES BLOW @ N9, EEKLO - 9/11
4. SIOEN PLAYS GRACELAND @ CC.DE HERBAKKER, EEKLO - 18/10
5. THE PRETENDERS @ LOKERSE FEESTEN - 7/8

Redactielid: Jan Vanstreydonck


TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. THE WHITE BUFFALO @ RAMBLIN' ROOTS, UTRECHT - 20/10
2. NICK CAVE @ ROCK WERCHTER - 08/07
3. ROGER WATERS @ SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN - 11/05
4. FANTASTIC NEGRITO @ DE ROMA ANTWERPEN - 15/11
5. TORD GUSTAVSEN TRIO @ DE ROMA ANTWERPEN - 14/09
Redactielid: Walter Wouters

1. KEVIN WELCH - DUST DEVIL
2. GRETCHEN PETERS – DANCING WITH THE BEAST
3. RY COODER – THE PRODIGAL SON
4. JOSIENNE CLARKE & BEN WALKER – SEEDLINGS ALL
5. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO – THE CROSSING
6. GARRETT T. CAPPS – IN THE SHADOWS (AGAIN)
7. MALFORD MILLIGAN & THE SOUTHERN ACES – LIFE WILL HUMBLE YOU
8. RYLEY WALKER – DEAFMAN GLANCE
9. KURT VILE - BOTTLE IT IN
10. MARLON WILLIAMS – MAKE WAY FOR LOVE

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. HAWKWIND @ PALLADIUM, LONDON – 5/11
2. JOHN PRINE @ PARADISO, AMSTERDAM – 10/8
3. RY COODER @ STADSSCHOUWBURG, ANTWERPEN – 11/10
4. BIRDS OF CHICAGO @ MENEER FRITS MUZIEKGEBOUW, EINDHOVEN – 30/4
5. COWBOY JUNKIES @ HET DEPOT, LEUVEN – 18/11

Redactielid: Marc Buggenhoudt

recensie

1. GARRETT T. CAPPS - IN THE SHADOWS (AGAIN)
2. JOHN HIATT - THE ECLIPSE SESSIONS
3. J.P. HARRIS - SOMETIMES DOGS BARK AT NOTHING
4. THE DEVIL MAKES THREE - CHAINS ARE BROKEN
5. AUSTIN LUCAS - IMMORTAL AMERICANS
6. DANIEL ROMANO - FINALLY FREE
7. CHRISTIAN KJELLVANDER - WILD HXMANS
8. GREGORY ALAN ISAKOV - EVENING MACHINES
9. CALEB CAUDLE - CRUSHED COINS
10. WOOD BROTHERS - ONE DROP OF TRUTH

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion

recensie

1. JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT - LIVE FROM THE RYMAN
2. TOM PETTY - AN AMERICAN TREASURE
3. THE WAR & TREATY - HEALING TIDE
4. ERIC LINDELL - REVOLUTION IN YOUR HEART
5. KEVIN GORDON - TILT & SHINE
6. MARCUS KING BAND - CAROLINA CONFESSIONS
7. CHARLEY CROCKETT - LONESOME AS A SHADOW
8. KID RAMOS - OLD SCHOOL
9. DANIELLE NICOLE - CRY NO MORE
10. HANDSOME JACK - EVERYTHING IS GONNA BE ALLRIGHT

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. ALLMAN BETTS PROJECT @ BOSUIL, WEERT
2. ROBERT JON & THE WRECK @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL
3. MARCUS KING BAND @ DOORNROOSJE, NIJMEGEN
4. GARRET T. CAPPS @ RAMBLIN' ROOTS, UTRECHT
5. KIM WILSON @ MOULIN BLUES, OSPEL


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel


 

2017

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2017

recensie

1. JASON ISBELL AND THE 400 UNIT - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
2. GREGG ALLMAN – SOUTHERN BLOOD
3. CHUCK PROPHET - BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
4. RODNEY CROWELL - CLOSE TIES
5. TAJ MAHAL & KEB' MO' - TAJMO
6. KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD – LAY IT ON DOWN
7. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LIVE FROM THE FOX OAKLAND
8. STEVE EARLE - SO YOU WANNA BE AN OUTLAW
9. SELWYN BIRCHWOOD – PICK YOUR POISON
10. JD MCPHERSON - UNDIVIDED HEART & SOUL
11. JOHN MORELAND - BIG BAD LUV
12. TOMMY CASTRO - STOMPIN’ GROUND
13. TORGEIR WALDEMAR - NO OFFENDING BORDERS
14. ROD PICOTT - OUT PAST THE WIRES
15. WALTER TROUT - WE’RE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER
16. RHIANNON GIDDENS - FREEDOM HIGHWAY
17. COLTER WALL - COLTER WALL
18. MALCOLME HOLCOMBE - PRETTY LITTLE TROUBLES
19. THORBJORN RISAGER - CHANGE MY GAME
20. SLAID CLEAVES - GHOST ON THE CAR RADIO
21. CHASTITY BROWN - SILHOUETTE OF SIRENS
22. NATHAN BELL - LOVE>FEAR: 48 HOURS IN TRAITORLAND
23. TOM RUSSELL - FOLK HOTEL
24. THE WAR ON DRUGS - A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
25. KING KING - EXILE & GRACE
26. SAMANTHA FISH - CHILLS AND FEVER
27. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS - PRAYERS FOR PEACE
28. GRAYSON CAPPS - SCARLETT ROSES
29. VAN MORRISON - ROLL WITH THE PUNCHES
30. NEIL YOUNG + PROMISE OF THE REAL - THE VISITOR
31. CARRIE ELKIN - THE PENNY COLLECTOR
32. SAM BAKER - LAND OF DOUBT
33. WILLIE NELSON - GOD'S PROBLEM CHILD
34. GUY VERLINDE & THE HOUSEROCKERS - HOW HOW HOW
35. MAVIS STAPLES - IF ALL I WAS BLACK
36. MELANIE DE BIASIO - LILIES
37. RYAN ADAMS - PRISONER
38. ROBERT PLANT - CARRY FIRE
39. STRAND OF OAKS - HARD LOVE
40. HT ROBERTS - STALEMATE DAYS
41. EILEN JEWELL - DOWN HEARTED BLUES
42. ELLIOTT MURPHY - PRODIGAL SON
43. HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF - THE NAVIGATOR
44. ANNA TIVEL - SMALL BELIEVER
45. JONNY LANG - SIGNS
46. SHELBY LYNNE & ALLISON MOORER - NOT DARK YET
47. JOLIE HOLLAND & SAMANTHA PARTON - WILDFLOWER BLUES
48. AMBER CROSS - SAVAGE ON THE DOWNHILL
49. LAURENCE JONES: THE TRUTH
50. GOV’T MULE: REVOLUTION COME… REVOLUTION GO

recensie

1. LITTLE HOOK - LITTLE HOOK
2. SELWYN BIRCHWOOD – PICK YOUR POISON
3. RHIANNON GIDDENS – FREEDOM HIGHWAY
4. TAJ MAHAL & KEB MO – TAJMO
5. CHRIS BERGSON BAND – BITTER MIDNIGHT
6. MAVIS STAPLES – ALL I WAS WAS BLACK
7. TOM MCRAE – AH, THE WORLD! OH, THE WORLD!
8. ARLAN FEILES – STRANGER
9. MARY’S LITTLE LAMB – ELIXIR FOR THE DRIFTER
10. OTIS TAYLOR – FANTASIZING ABOUT BEING BLACK

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE
@ DEPOT LEUVEN @ 07/11
2. APOCALYPTICA PLAYING METALLICA
@ KONINKLIJK CIRCUS @ BRUSSEL 24/02
3. MIKE MORGAN & JIM SUHLER - MOD HASSELT
@ 12/10
4. NAHKO & MEDICINE FOR THE PEOPLE – DEPOT LEUVEN
@ 27/11
5. DIANA KRALL
@ BOZAR – BRUSSEL – 25/09

Redactielid: Marcie

1.THE DREAM SYNDICATE - HOW DID I FIND MYSELF HERE?
2.CHUCK PROPHET - BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
3.WAR ON DRUGS - A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
4.STEVE EARLE - SO YOU WANNA BE AN OUTLAW
5.JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
6.SPINVIS - TREIN VUUR DAGERAAD
7.MOUNT EERIE - A CROW LOOKED AT ME
8.COURTNEY BARNETT AND KURT VILE, 'LOTTA SEA LICE'
9.JULIE BYRNE – NOT EVEN HAPPINESS
10.WAXAHATCHEE - OUT IN THE STORM

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. AFGHAN WHIGS @ AB BRUSSEL, 15/06/17
2.THE DREAM SYNDICATE @ HET DEPOT LEUVEN, 03/11/17
3.MILLIONAIRE @ BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL, 07/06/17
4.CHUCK PROPHET @ ABCLUB BRUSSEL, 30/10/17
5.THE WAR ON DRUGS @ VORST NATIONAAL, 04/11/17

Redactielid: Yvo Zels

recensie

1. CHUCK PROPHET – BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
2. RHIANNON GIDDENS – FREEDOM HIGHWAY
3. CHRISTOPHER PAUL STELLING – ITINERANT ARIAS
4. LAURA MARLING – SEMPER FEMINA
5. TAJ MAHAL & KEB’MO’ – TAJMO
6. SAM BAKER – LAND OF DOUBT
7. JOHN MORELAND – BIG BAD LUV
8. CURSE OF LONO – SEVERED
9. NATHAN BELL - LOVE > FEAR (48 HOURS IN TRAITORLAND)
10. DAVID RAWLINGS – POOR DAVID’S ALMANACK

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. CURSE OF LONO + CHUCK PROPHET @ N9 EEKLO – 3/11
2. DANA KURTZ & ROBERT MACHÉ @ O WERKENDAM Gent – 13/3
3. ELLIOTT BROOD @ DE ZWERVER LEFFINGE – 8/12
4. OLD SALT – ARSCENE HANSBEKE @ 13/5
5. JOHN MORELAND + LUCINDA WILLIAMS – OLT RIVIERENHOF DEURNE @ 31/8

Redactielid: Antoine Légat

recensie

1. TINY LEGS TIM – MELODIUM RAG
2. MALCOLM HOLCOMBE – PRETTY LITTLE TROUBLES
3. NEIL YOUNG – HITCHHIKER
4. TIM LOTHAR AND MOJO WORKINGS – TRAVELING BLUES NIGHTS
5. GRETA VAN FLEET – FROM THE FIRES
6. WATERMELON SLIM – GOLDEN BOY
7. DOGHOUSE SAM & HIS MAGNATONES – GOING PLACES
8. TINY LEGS TIM – LIVE AT SINT-JACOBS
9. GUY VERLINDE AND THE HOUSEROCKERS – HOW HOW HOW
10. DIRK JJ BUYDENS AND JAMME - NO PECKING ORDER

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. IAN SIEGAL@ MISSY SIPPY GENT 12.09
2. GUY VERLINDE @ KATARINAKRING TERNAT – 08.07
3. TINY LEGS TIM & STEVEN TROCH @ HUIS23 AB BRUSSEL -08.02
4. DOGHOUSE SAM @ ROOTSFEST HALEN -15.04
5. BARKING AT THE MAILMAN @ SPECHTESHOF OPWIJK 07.08

Redactielid: Luc Meert

recensie

1. CHRIS DANIELS – BLUES WITH HORNS VOL. 1
2. OTIS TAYLOR – FANTASIZING OF BEING BLACK
3. AL BASILE – QUIET MONEY
4. ANDRE BRISSON – BREAK
5. BACON FAT LOUIS – THE GLORIOUS GOSPEL OF HENRY SLOAN
6. BIG DADDY WILSON – NECKBONE STEW
7. PAUL MESSINGER – AMERICA 2.0 – ASSORTED TALES AND NEW MYTH
8. POPA CHUBBY – TWO DOGS
9. THORNBJORN RISAGER AND BLACK TORNADO – CHANGE MY GAME
10. THOMAS WYNN AND THE BELIEVERS – WADE WAIST DEEP

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. MR. SIPP @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL – 04/05/17
2. NICK WATERHOUSE @ GOEZOT IN’T HOFKE – 04/06/17
3. LEVI PARHAM @ RAMBLIN’ ROOTS UTRECHT – 21/10/17
4. DREAM SYNDICATE@ DEPOT LEUVEN – 03/11/17
5. THE RED DEVILS @ DE BOSUIL WEERT – 03/06/17

Redactielid: Eric Schuurmans

recensie

1. ANDREW COMBS CANYONS - OF MY MIND
2. HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF - THE NAVIGATOR
3. RHIANNON GIDDENS - FREEDOM HIGHWAY
4. CHUCK PROPHET - BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
5. NIKKI LANE - HIGHWAY QUEEN
6. THE WAR ON DRUGS - A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
7. MICHAEL CHAPMAN - 50
8. TORGEIR WALDEMAR - NO OFFENDING BORDERS
9. SHANNON MCNALLY - BLACK IRISH
10. TONY ALLEN - THE SOURCE

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. PAUL RODGERS @ NEW THEATRE, OXFORD – 14/5
2. HAZMAT MODINE @ LANTARENVENSTER, ROTTERDAM – 30/6
3. IAN HUNTER & THE RANT BAND @ HARMONIE, BONN – 10/10
4. GLADYS KNIGHT @ NORTH SEA JAZZ, ROTTERDAM – 8/7
5. RAMBLIN’ ROOTS FESTIVAL @ TIVOLIVREDENBURG, UTRECHT – 21/10

Redactielid: Marc Buggenhoudt

1. STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES - SO YOU WANNA BE AN OUTLAW
2. CHUCK PROPHET - BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
3. JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
4. THE WAR ON DRUGS - A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
5. ALVVAYS - ANTISOCIALITES
6. AIMEE MANN - MENTAL ILLNESS
7. THE OH SEES - ORC
8. THE DREAM SYNDICATE - HOW DID I FIND MYSELF HERE?
9. JD McPHERSON - UNDIVIDED HEART & SOUL
10. BENJAMIN BOOKER - WITNESS

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO @ ROTOWN - ROTTERDAM 30/3
2. CHUCK PROPHET @ AB CLUB - BRUSSEL 30/10
3. JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT @ AB ZAAL - BRUSSEL 03/11
4. THE SADIES @ GC DE MELKERIJ - ZEMST - 20/10
5. THE WAR ON DRUGS @ LOTTO-ARENA - ANTWERPEN 29/11

Redactielid : Lou van Bergen

recensie

1. BIG DADDY WILSON – NECKBONE STEW
2. JOANNE SHAW TAYLOR - WILD
3. THORBJORN RISAGER & THE BLACK TORNADO – CHANGE MY GAME
4. DOYLE BRAMHALL – RICH MAN
5. RICK ESTRIN & THE NIGHTCATS – GROOVIN’ IN GREASELAND
6. CHASTITY BROWN – SILHOUETTE OF SIRENS
7. JOHNNY RAWLS – WAITING FOR THE TRAIN
8. ROBIN TROWER – TIME AND EMOTION
9. HAMILTON LOOMIS – BASICS
10. MR. SIPP – KNOCK A HOLE IN IT

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. THORBJORN RISAGER @ MOULIN BLUES OSPEL 05/05
2. BEN MILLER BAND @ RAMBLIN ROOTS UTRECHT 21/10
3. LEVI PARHAM @ RAMBLIN ROOTS UTRECHT 21/10
4. ROBERT JON & THE WRECK @ VARENWINKEL HERSELT 25/08
5. JEFF JENSEN BAND @ GOEZOT IN’T HOFKE OUD-TURNHOUT 04/06

Redactielid : Manon Houtackers

1. ADRIAN CROWLEY – DARK EYED MESSENGER
2. JAMES & BLACK – THIS TIME
3. CURSE OF LONO – SEVERED
4. CHUCK PROPHET – BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
5. DEAD BRONCO – BEDRIDDEN AND HELLBOUND
6. BLAUDZUN – JUPITER (PART II)
7. TINY LEGS TIM – MELODIUM RAG
8. GARLAND JEFFREYS – 14 STEPS TO HARLEM
9. THE WATERBOYS – OUT OF ALL THIS BLUE
10. THOMAS DYBDAHL – THE GREAT PLAINS

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. THORBJORN RISAGER @ MOULIN BLUES – 05/05
2. CURSE OF LONO & CHUCK PROPHET @ N9 – 03/11
3. DAVINA & THE VAGABONDS @ DUVELBLUES – 27/05
4. TAXIWARS @ CACTUSFESTIVAL – 09/07
5. GARLAND JEFFREYS @ DE SINGER RIJKEVORSEL – 01/11

Redactielid: Kathy Van Peteghem

1. JOE BONAMASSA - LIVE AT CARNEGIE HALL - AN ACOUSTIC EVENING
2. JASON ISBELL - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
3. JONNY LANG - SIGNS
4. JOHN MORELAND - BIG BAD LUV
5. BUSH - BLACK AND WHITE RAINBOWS
6. SIMPLE MINDS - ACOUSTIC
7. RON POPE - WORK
8. CHUCK PROPHET - BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
9. GRAINNE DUFFY - WHERE WE BELONG
10. ABSYNTHE MINDED - JUNGLE EYES

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. KINGS OF LEON @ PINKPOP- 6/06
2. JASON ISBELL @ AB- 3/11
3. JONNY LANG @ HET DEPOT - 5/11
4. BUSH @ TRIX - 30/09
5. LIAM O MAONLAI @ PUB DUBH-LINN - 30/11

Redactielid: Sonja Schepers

1. STEVE EARLE - SO YOU WANNA BE AN OUTLAW
2. KAMASI WASHINGTON - HARMONY OF DIFFERENCE
3. STUFF. - OLD DREAMS, NEW PLANETS
4. TAJ MAHAL & KEB' MO' - TAJMO
5. VALERIE JUNE - THE ORDER OF TIME
6. CECILE McLORIN SALVANT - DREAMS AND DAGGERS
7. LOW SOCIETY - SANCTIFIED
8. CHARLES LLOYD NEW QUARTET - PASSIN' THRU
9. GOV'T MULE - REVOLUTION COME...REVOLUTION GO
10. LANA DEL REY - LUST FOR LIFE

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. HAZMAT MODINE + THE RHYTHM JUNKS @ DE ROMA, ANTWERPEN 18/06
2. PAUL CARRACK @ DE ROMA, ANTWERPEN - 09/05
3. STUFF + KAMASI WASHINGTON @ GENT JAZZ – 13/07
4. VAN MORRISON @ JAZZ MIDDELHEIM, ANTWERPEN - 06/08
5. GOGOL BORDELLO @ DE ROMA, ANTWERPEN - 08/12

Redactielid: Johan Vanonckelen

1. TRAVIS MEADOWS - FIRST CIGARETTE
2. DAVE HAUSE - BURY ME IN PHILLY
3. CHUCK PROPHET - BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
4. JASON ISBELL - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
5. DANNY & THE CHAMPION OF THE WORLD - BRILLIANT LIGHT
6. JOHN MORELAND - BIG BAD LUV
7. THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS - WADE WAIST DEEP
8. MARK MARTYRE - RIVERS
9. RON POPE - WORK
10. DAVE STEWART - THE NASHVILLE SESSIONS - THE DUETS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JASON ISBELL - AB BRUSSEL
2. CHUCK PROPHET - 013,TILBURG
3. BUSH - TRIX, ANTWERPEN
4. JAMES MCMURTRY - MANUSCRIPT, OOSTENDE
5. BETH HART - BOSPOP, WEERT

Redactielid: Luc Nuyts

recensie

1. JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT – NASHVILLE SOUND
2. RHIANNON GIDDENS – FREEDOM HIGHWAY
3. NEIL YOUNG - HITCHHIKER
4. VAN MORRISON – ROLL WITH THE PUNCHES
5. RIANTO DELRUE – RIDING FOR A FALL
6. ELLIOTT MURPHY – PRODIGAL SON
7. HT ROBERTS – STALEMATE DAYS
8. MATT WATTS – HOW DIFFERENT IT WAS WHEN YOU WERE THERE
9. DE BEREN GIEREN – DUG OUT SKYSCRAPERS
10. DOUGLAS FIRS - HINGE OF LUCK

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NICK CAVE – SPORTPALEIS, ANTWERPEN
2. STEVE GUNN – LITTLE WAVES, GENK
3. ELLIOTT MURPHY – GEORGE & THE BEAR, GENK
4. JASON ISBELLS & THE 400 UNIT – AB, BRUSSEL
5. MEURIS – GENK ON STAGE

Redactielid: Marc Vos

1. PROTOMARTYR – RELATIVES IN DESCENT
2. CLOUD NOTHINGS – LIFE WITHOUT SOUND
3. GRANDADDY – LAST PLACE
4. THE ORWELLS – TERRIBLE HUMAN BEINGS
5. BRUTUS - BURST
6. SEXTILE – ALBEIT LIVING
7. CHANTAL ACDA – BOUNCE BACK
8. MARK LANEGAN - GARGOYLE
9. MOON DUO – OCCULT ARCHITECTURE VOL. 1
10. WAXAHATCHEE – OUT IN THE STORM

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN- 13/10
2. DOTAN – BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL – 24/10
3. STRAND OF OAKS – AB BRUSSEL – 27/02
4. THE XX – VORST NATIONAAL – 02/03
5. SIGUR ROS – VORST NATIONAAL- 01/10

Redactielid: Dirk Vanhees

1. RHIANNON GIDDENS - FREEDOM HIGHWAY
2. SIROM - I CAN BE A CLAY SNAPPER
3. SAZ’ISO - AT LEAST WAVE YOUR HANDKERCHIEF AT ME
4. DONA ONETE - BANZEIRO
5. THE WAR ON DRUGS - A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
6. AHMAD JAMAL - MARSEILLE
7. TAMIKREST - KIDAL
8. IFRIQIYYA ELECTRIQUE - RÛHÂWÎNE
9. LINUS + ØKLAND/VAN HEERTUM/ZACH - MONO NO AWARE
10. MOKOOMBA - LUYANDO

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. BELEM & THE MÉKANICS- FESTIVAL D’ART DE HUY 23/08
2. OZARK HENRY - ESPERANZAH! 06/08
3. THE KLEZMATICS - BOZAR BXL - 30/01
4. MY BABY - ESPERANZAH! 05/08
5. HAZMAT MODINE - DE ROMA, BORGERHOUT 18/06

Redactielid: Dani Heyvaert

1. THE WAR ON DRUGS - A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
2. THE NATIONAL - SLEEP WELL BEAST
3. JASON ISBELL AND THE 400 UNIT - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
4. SOULWAX - FROM DEEWEE
5. J. RODDY WALSTON & THE BUSINESS - DESTROYERS OF THE SOFT LIFE
6. RYAN ADAMS - PRISONER
7. DAN AUERBACH - WAITING ON A SONG
8. LIAM GALLAGHER - AS YOU WHERE
9. BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE - HUG OF THUNDER
10. LCD SOUNDSYSTEM - AMERICAN DREAM

TOP 5: CONCERTEN
1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS @ SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN - 13/10
2. JASON ISBELL AND THE 400 UNIT @ AB BRUSSEL - 03/11
3. THE WAR ON DRUGS @ VORST NATIONAAL - 04/11
4. THE NATIONAL @ VORST NATIONAAL -09/11
5. BIFFY CLYRO @ AB BRUSSEL - 10/02

Redactielid: Stijn Van Gysel

recensie

1. JASON ISBELL & 400 UNIT - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
2. STEVE EARLE – SO YOU WANNA BE AN OUTLAW
3. JOHN MAYER – THE SEARCH FOR EVERYTHING
4. CHUCK PROPHET – BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
5. SPINVIS – TREIN, VUUR, DAGERAAD
6. SHELBY LYNNE & ALLISON MOORER – NOT YET DARK
7. RYAN ADAMS – PRISONER
8. HOWE GELB – FUTURE STANDARDS
9. RHIANNON GIDDENS - FREEDOM HIGHWAY
10. TOM DICE – I’VE CAME A LONG WAY

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. SPINVIS @ HANDELBEURS,GENT 14/12
2. DARLINGSIDE/MAD ABOUT MOUNTAINS (DUBBELCONCERT) @ N9, EEKLO 3/2
3. CONOR OBERST / M.WARD @ RIVIERENHOF,A’PEN 14/8
4. DANNY VERA @ NAKED SONG, EINDHOVEN 22/4
5. TOO TANGLED - HAZEL FOR LIFE @ TENT DETRIANGEL, LOVENDEGEM

Redactielid: Jan Van Streydonck

1. THE WAR ON DRUGS- A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
2. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR- LUCIFERIAN TOWERS
3. GRANDADDY- LAST PLACE
4. JOHN MURRY- A SHORT HISTORY OF DECAY
5. AMENRA- MASS VI
6. PROTOMARTYR- RELATIVES IN DESCENT
7. TOGETHER PANGEA- BULLS AND ROOSTERS
8. MOUNT EERIE- A CROW LOOKED AT ME
9. THURSTON MOORE- ROCK N ROLL CONSCIOUSNESS
10; MARIO BATKOVIC- MARIO BATKOVIC

TOP 5: CONCERTEN
1. GODSPEED YOU! BLACK EMPEROR @ KRATERFRONT 2017- 10/06
2. THE WAR ON DRUGS @ VORST NATIONAAL BRUSSEL- 04/11
3. TOGETHER PANGEA @ HET BOS ANTWERPEN- 18/11
4. BUFFALO TOM @ AB BRUSSEL- 06/06
5. STEAL SHIT DO DRUGS @ WATER MOULIN DOORNIK- 24/02

Redactielid: Stijn De Nys

1. THE WAR ON DRUGS - A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
2. SON OF THE VELVET RAT - DORADO
3. IRON AND WINE - BEAST EPIC
4. SIVERT HOYEM - LIVE AT AKROPOLIS (2 CD + DVD)
5. CIGARETTES AFTER SEX - CIGARETTES AFTER SEX
6. ANGUS & JULIA STONE - SNOW
7. DAN AUERBACH - WAITING ON A SONG
8. THE NATIONAL - SLEEP WELL BEAST
9. ARCADE FIRE - EVERYTHING NOW
10. ED SHEERAN - (DIVIDE)

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JASON ISBELL AND THE 400 UNIT @ ANCIENNE BELGIQUE, BRUSSEL – 03.10
2. ALBERT HAMMOND @ CULTUREEL CENTRUM, LEOPOLDSBURG – 19.11
3. MAD ABOUT MOUNTAINS @ GC DE MARKTHALLEN, HERK-DE-STAD – 18.02
4. LUCINDA WILLIAMS @ OPENLUCHTTHEATER, DEURNE – 31.08
5. THE MAVORIX @ GC DE MARKTHALLEN, HERK-DE-STAD – 09.11

Redactielid: (valsam)

1. THELONIUS MONK - LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
2. CAMERON GRAVES - PLANETARY PRINCE
3. YURI HONING ACOUSTIC QUARTET “GOLDBRUN
4. DE BEREN GIEREN - DUG OUT SKYSCRAPERS
5. JASPER SOMSEN TRIO - A NEW EPISODE IN LIFE PT.1”
6. TAJ MAHAL & KEB MO - TAJMO
7. DIDIER LALAOY - BELEM & THE MEKANICS
8. MAGNUS LINDGREN - STOCKHOLM UNDERGROUND
9. ELLA FITZGERALD - LIVE AT THE CONCERTGEBOUW 1961
10. CEÇILE MCLORIN SALVANT - DREAMS & DAGGERS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JOSEPH PUGLIA @ @
2. JAN AKKERMAN & GASTEN @ BEAUFORTHUIS
3. PLOCTONES @ BIM
4. AVERAGE WHITE BAND @ DE VORSTIN
5. ZAGAN TRIO @ DE ZODDE

Redactielid: Jan Van Leersum

1. ROLLING STONES - ON AIR
2. RHIANNON GIDDENS - FREEDOM HIGHWAY
3. TREVOR SENSOR - ANDY WARHOL's DREAM
4. DREW HOLCOMB - SOUVENIR
5. DIVERSEN - HIGHWAY PRAYER A TRIUTE TO ADAM CARROLL
6. JASON ISBELL- THE NASHVILLE SOUND
7. SLAID CLEAVES - GHOST CAR ON THE RADIO
8. WILLEM WYNANTS - LAST MAN ON THE MOON
9. RYAN ADAMS - PRISONER
10. LITTLE HURRICANE - SAME SUN SAME MOON

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. CHUCK PROPHET @ AB BRUSSEL-30
2. CHARLES PASI @ AB BRUSSEL-28/11
3. TREVOR SENSOR @ BOTA BRUSSEL-28/9
4. MY BABY @ AB BRUSSEL-9/10
5. CHRIS REA @ VORST NATIONAAL BRUSSEL-11/10

Redactielid: Luc Daelemans

1. RANDY NEWMAN - DARK MATTER
2. BECK - COLORS
3. CHUCK PROPHET - BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
4. SPINVIS - TREIN VUUR DAGERAAD
5. ROGER WATERS - IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT?
6. JULIE BYRNE – NOT EVEN HAPPINESS
7. MOUNT EERIE - A CROW LOOKED AT ME
8. ALDOUS HARDING - PARTY
9. VALERIE JUNE - THE ORDER OF TIME
10. NORDMANN - THE BOILING GROUND

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE ROLLING STONES @ GELREDOME ARNHEM, 15/10
2. TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS @ HYDE PARK LONDON, 09/07
3. JOHN FORGERTY @ SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN, 26/06
4. JAMES BURTON @ CC LEOPOLDSBURG, 20/03
5. CHUCK PROPHET @ ABCLUB BRUSSEL, 30/10

Redactielid: Shake

1. ERWIN JAVA - KEEPIN' IT REAL
2. WIL HOGE - ANCHORS
3. CHRIS STAPLETON - FROM A ROOM VOL 1 & 2
4. EILEN JEWELL - DOWN HEARTED BLUES
5. TORGEIR WALDEMAR - NO OFFENDING BORDERS
6. ANDREW COMBS - CANYONS OF MY MIND
7. SLAID CLEAVES - GHOST ON THE CAR RADIO
8. JOSEPH HUBER - THE SUFFERING STAGE
9. JASON ISBELL - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
10. MERCY JOHN - THIS AIN'T NEW YORK

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. CHICAGO @ RED ROCK'S AMPHITHEATRE - DENVER (USA) - 14/06
2. AARON EINHOUSE @ WILD HORSE SALOON - DURANGO (USA) - 16-06
3. THE BLACK LILLIES @ ROOTS OF HEAVEN/PATRONAAT - HAARLEM 12/02
4. CARTER SAMPSON @MENEER FRITS - EINDHOVEN - 13/02
5. BEN MILLER BAND @ RAMBLIN' ROOTS - UTRECHT - 21/10

Redactielid: Roelof Passies

1. DAVID BOWIE – NO PLAN
2. ROGER WATERS – IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT
3. MIKE OLDFIELD – RETURN TO OMMADAWN
4. LITTLE HOOK – LITTLE HOOK
5. ROBERT PLANT – CARRY FIRE
6. VAN MORRISON – ROLL WITH THE PUNCHES
7. TAJ MAHAL & KEB MO – TAJMO
8. GODSPEED YOU8 BLACK EMPEROR – LUCIFERIAN TOWERS
9. RAY DAVIES – AMERICANA
10. MOGWAI – EVERY COUNTRY’S SUN

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. JEFF JENSEN @ OSPEL MOULIN BLUES – OSPEL - 5/5
2. FLOYD MATTERS @DE CASINO – SINT NIKLAAS - 17/12
3. KNIGHT OF THE GUITAR @ TIVOLI VREDENBERG - UTRECHT 21/12
4. VICENTE AMIGO @ DE ROMA - ANTWERPEN - 12/12
5. DWEEZIL ZAPPA @ BOZAR- BRUSSEL - 16/10

Redactielid: Daniëlla Marien

recensie

1. GREGG ALLMAN – SOUTHERN BLOOD
2. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND – LIVE FROM THE FOX OAKLAND
3. CHRIS CAIN – CHRIS CAIN
4. MONSTER MIKE WELCH AND MIKE LEDBETTER – RIGHT PLACE, RIGHT TIME
5. COREY DENISSON – NIGHT AFTER NIGHT
6. THE WAR ON DRUGS – A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING
7. ELLES BAILEY – WILDFIRE
8. MARQUISE KNOX – BLACK AND BLUE
9. ROCKIN’ JOHNNY BURGIN – NEOPRENE FEDORA
10. VANCE KELLY – HOW CAN I MISS YOU, WHEN YOU WON’T LEAVE

Redactielid: Kris Vermeulen

1. THE RED DEVILS - THE RETURN OF THE RED DEVILS (LIVE)
2. GHALIA & MAMA’S BOYS - LET THE DEMONS OUT
3. MIKE ELECTRIC MUD - MIKE’S ELECTRIC MUD
4. LES GUITARES MAGIQUES – LES GUITARES MAGIQUES
5. YOUNGBLOOD BRASS BAND - 20 YEARS LIVE
6. JOSH HOYER & SOUL COLOSSAL - RUNNING FROM LOVE
7. ORKESTA MENDOZA - VAMOS A GUARCHAR
8. THE JB HORNS – PEE WEE, FRED AND MACEO
9. MACEO PARKER - ROOTS REVISITED, THE BREMEN CONCERT
10. BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND - NINE TONIGHT

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. TROMBONE SHORTY & THE NEW ORLEANS REVUE – HET DEPOT LEUVEN
2. THE RED DEVILS – DE BOSUIL WEERT (NL)
3. JOSH HOYER & SOUL COLOSSAL – SPIRIT OF 66 VERVIERS
4. ORKESTA MENDOZA – DE ROMA
5. YOUNGBLOOD BRASS BAND – HET DEPOT LEUVEN

Redactielid: Huibbe


1. GREGG ALLMAN - SOUTHERN BLOOD
2. TAJ MAHAL & KEB' MO' - TAJMO
3. CHASTITY BROWN - SILHOUETTE OF SIRENS
4. JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT - THE NASHVILLE SOUND
5. WALTER TROUT - WE’RE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER
6. RODNEY CROWELL - CLOSE TIES
7. MARTIN HARLEY & DANIEL KIMBRO - STATIC IN THE WIRES
8. CHUCK PROPHET - BOBBY FULLER DIED FOR YOUR SINS
9. THORBJORN RISAGER - CHANGE MY GAME
10. ROD PICOTT - OUT PAST THE WIRES

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. ROOTSFEST @ HALEN -15.04
2. BEN MILLER BAND @ RAMBLIN ROOTS UTRECHT 21/10
3. THE RED DEVILS @ DE BOSUIL WEERT – 03/06/17
4. NICK WATERHOUSE @ GOEZOT IN’T HOFKE – 04/06/17
5. THE DREAM SYNDICATE @ HET DEPOT LEUVEN, 03/11/17

Freddy


CONCERTFOTOGRAFIE 2017

YVO ZELS

JOHAN VANONCKELEN

MICHEL VERLINDEN

SONJA SCHEPERS

WALTER WOUTERS

1. THE TESKEY BROTHERS - HALF MILE HARVEST
2. THE KOKOMO KINGS - TOO GOOD TO STAY AWAY FROM
3. KIM WILSON - BLUES & BOOGIE
4. BETTE SMITH - JETLAGGER
5. ROLLING STONES - ON AIR
6. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHTSWEATS - LIVE AT RED ROCKS
7. JOAKIM TINDERHOLT - HOLD ON
8. VAN MORRISON - ROLL WITH THE PUNCHES
9. EILEN JEWELL - DOWN HEARTED BLUES
10. JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT - THE NASHVILLE SOUND

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. IAN SIEGAL @ (GE)VARENWINKEL
2. U2 - AMSTERDAM
3. NICK WATERHOUSE @ GOEZOT
4. BLUES GIANTS - BOSUIL WEERT
5. CASH BOX KINGS @ MOULIN BLUES


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel

recensie

1. RODNEY CROWELL - CLOSE TIES
2. CHIP TAYLOR - A SONG I CAN LIVE WITH
3. CORDOVAS - CORDOVAS
4. JOAN OSBORNE - SONGS OF BOB DYLAN
5. HANNAH ALDRIDGE - GOLD RUSH
6. SUSTO - I´M FINE TODAY
7. JAKE XERXES FUSSELL - WHAT IN THE NATURAL WORLD
8. WILLIE NELSON - GOD´S PROBLEM CHILD
9. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS - PRAYERS FOR PEACE
10. MAVIS STAPLES - IF ALL I WAS BLACK

Håkan Olsson

recensie

1. GREGG ALLMAN - SOUTHERN BLOOD
2. PETER PARCEK - EVERYBODY WANTS TO GO TO HEAVEN
3. ERIC BIBB - MIGRATION BLUES
4. CASEY JAMES - STRIP IT DOWN
5. THE NIGHTHAWKS - ALL YOU GOTTA DO
6. MILLIGAN VAUGHAN PROJECT - MVP
7. JOHNNY NICHOLAS & FRIENDS - TOO MANY BAD HABITS
8. JOHN MAYALL - TALK ABOUT THAT
9. THE ORIGINAL BLUES BROTHERS BAND - THE LAST SHADE OF BLUE BEFORE BLACK
10. KIM WILSON - BLUES & BOOGIE VOL. 1

Mark Pucci
Mark Pucci Media

recensie

1. LOW SOCIETY - SANCTIFIED
2. JANIVA MAGNESS - BLUE AGAIN
3. GINA SICILIA - TUG OF WAR
4. JACK TEMPCHIN - PEACEFUL EASY FEELING
5. WILLA VINCITORE - BETTER DAYS
6. ANDREA MARR - NATURAL
7. JOHN MCNAMARA - ROLLING WITH IT
8. LEW JETTON & 61 SOUTH - PALESTINE BLUES
9. MICK KOLASSA & MARK TELESCA - YOU CAN'T DO THAT
10. LAURA TATE - LET'S JUST BE REALHAKAN


Frank Roszak

recensie

1. TAMIKREST - KIDAL
2. LULENDO - MWINDA
3. SAZ'ISO - AT LEAST WAVE YOUR HANDKERCHIEF AT ME
4. GIRMA BEYENE & AKALE WUBE - ETHIOPIQUES 30 - MISTAKES ON PURPOSE
5. MARIA KALANIEMI & EERO GRUNDSTRÖM - SVALAN
6. YOUNG IRANIAN FEMALE VOICES - SONGS IN THE MIST
7. JON HASSELL - DREAM THEORY IN MALAYA - FOURT WORLD VOLUME TWO
8. TOKO TELO - TOY RAHA TOY
9. DIMITRIS MYSTAKIDIS - AMERIKA
10. TAMALA (MOLA SYLLA, WOUTER VANDENABEELE & BAO SISSOKO) - TAMALA

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. WOMEX @ (WORLD MUSIC EXPO)
2. BABEL MED MUSIC @ (WORLD MUSIC EXPO, MARSEILLE)
3. MUSIC MEETING @ (NIJMEGEN, NL)
4. TRANSITION FESTIVAL @ (UTRECHT, NL)
5. LE GUESS WHO? @ (UTRECHT, NL)

Arnulf


Arnulf

1. ANGELO DE AUGUSTINE - SWIM INSIDE THE MOON
2. SLOWDIVE - SLOWDIVE
3. RYAN ADAMS - PRISONER
4. MORRISSEY - LOW IN HIGH SCHOOL
5. BEDOUINE - BEDOUINE
6. CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG - REST
7. BENJAMIN CLEMENTINE - I TELL A FLY
8. KAMASI WASHINGTON - HARMONY OF DIFFERENCE
9. BAXTER DURY - PRINCE OF TEARS
10. THE HELIOCENTRICS - A WORLD OF MASKS

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS @ HYDE PARK, LONDEN
2. SLOWDIVE @ BOTANIQUE
3. RADIOHEAD @ WERCHTER
4. ANGELO DE AUGUSTINE + PETER OREN @ BOTANIQUE
5. RYAN ADAMS @ PUKKELPOP

Mike Harsdorf 

1. FRED WICKHAM - MARIOSA DELTA
2. CORDOVAS - CORDOVAS
3. RODNEY CROWELL - CLOSE TIES
4. BUFFALO KILLERS - ALIVE AND WELL IN OHIO
5. LILLY HIATT - TRINITY LANE
6. TROND SVENDSEN & TUXEDO - PALOMINO HOTEL
7. JD MCPHERSON - UNDIVIDED HEART & SOUL
8. THE BAND OF HEATHENS - DUENDE
9. VALPARAISO - BROKEN HOMELAND
10. GOSPELBEACH - ANOTHER SUMMER OF LOVE

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. RUMOERS, 40 YEARS @ GC DE WILDEMAN 28/01
2. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND @ CIRQUE ROYAL, BRUSSEL- 30/03
3. GUNS ’N ROSES @ TW CLASSIC - 24/07
4. SUGARAY RAYFORD BAND @ GC DE WILDEMAN 28/09
5. PHILIP CATHERINE & MARTIN WIND @ GC DE WILDEMAN 20/10

Pieter Taccoen
GC De Wildeman

recensie

1. SELWYN BIRCHWOOD – PICK YOUR POISON
2. MIA BORDERS – FEVER DREAMS
3. CASH BOX KINGS – ROYAL MINT
4. RICK ESTRIN & THE NIGHTCATS – GROOVIN’ IN GREASELAND
5. MAVIS STAPLES – IF ALL I WAS WAS BLACK
6. THE WAR AND TREATY – DOWN TO THE RIVER
7. WEE WILLIE WALKER – AFTER A WHILE
8. TOMMY CASTRO & THE PAINKILLERS – STOMPIN’ GROUND
9. IAN FELICE – IN THE KINGDOM OF DREAMS
10. BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA – ALMOST HOME

Marc Lipkin
Alligator Records

recensie

1. MIGHTY MO RODGERS & BABA SISSOKO - GRIOT BLUES
2. KIM WILSON - BLUES AND BOOGIE
3. BENNY TURNER - MY BROTHERS'S BLUES
4. THE NIGHTHAWKS - ALL YOU GOTTA DO
5. MARTIN LANG - AIN'T NO NOTION
6. LIGHTNIN' WILLIE - NO BLACK NO WHITE JUST BLUES
7. JOHN MCNAMARA - ROLLIN' WITH IT
8. ANDY T BAND - DOUBLE STRIKE
9. MR. SIPP - KNOCK A HOLE IN IT
10. JOHN NÉMETH - FEELIN' FREAKY

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. FISCHER-Z @ DE ROMA, ANTWERPEN
2. CHRIS REA @ VORST NATIONAAL, BRUSSEL
3. THE DOOBIE BROTHERS @ VORST NATIONAAL, BRUSSEL
4. 10CC @ HERZELE
5. ROGER HODGSON @ CIRQUE ROYAL, BRUSSEL

Philip Verhaege

1. KELLY LEE OWENS - KELLY LEE OWENS
2. FOREST SWORDS - COMPASSION
3. SUFJAN STEVENS / NICO MUHLY / BRYCE DESSNER / JAMES MCALISTER - PLANETARIUM
4. OISEAUX-TEMPÊTE - AL-'AN
5. GAS - NARKOPOP
6. JAMES HOLDEN & THE ANIMAL SPIRITS - THE ANIMAL SPIRITS
7. HAUSCHKA - WHAT IF
8. ESMERINE - MECHANICS OF DOMINION
9. FOUR TET - NEW ENERGY
10. VALGEIR SIGURDSSON - DISSONANCE

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. ANDREA BELFI @ KORZO THEATER, DEN HAAG
2. MAARJA NUUT @ DE DOELEN, ROTTERDAM
3. MEINDERT TALMA & DE JONGE BOSCHFAZANT @ WORM, ROTTERDAM
4. LISA HANNIGAN & THE COLORIST ORCHESTRA @ LANTAREN VENSTER, ROTTERDAM
5. NICOLE ATKINS @ Q-FACTORY, AMSTERDAM

Roel van der Lugt 

recensie

1. GUY DAVIS & FABRIZIO POGGI – SONNY & BROWNIE’S LAST TRAIN
2. COURTNEY MARIE ANDREWS – HONEST LIFE
3. TORGEIR WALDEMAR – NO OFFENDING BORDERS
4. DAYNA KURTZ – HERE VOL.1
5. MAVIS STAPLES – IF ALL I WAS WAS BLACK
6. JIM WHITE - WAFFLES, TRIANGLES & JESUS
7. DRIES – FOR THE LIGHT IN THY HEART
8. MATT WATTS – HOW DIFFERENT IT WAS WHEN YOU WERE THERE
9. JULIE BYRNE – NOT EVEN HAPPINESS
10. EVIL EMPIRE ORCHESTRA – EVIL EMPIRE ORCHESTRA

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. SIMON JOYNER – DEDINGEN, KORTRIJK
2. ANTWERP GIPSYSKA ORKESTRA – THEATER AAN ZEE, OOSTENDE
3. KARIKATURA – OPENLUCHTTHEATER RIVIERENHOF, ANTWERPEN
4. LIEVEN TAVERNIER – CULTUURCENTRUM DE KERN, WILRIJK
5. KATLEEN SCHEIR – CULTUURCENTRUM BRASSCHAAT

Jan Muylaert

 


1. EILEN JEWELL – DOWN HEARTED BLUES
2. MARTIN HARLEY AND DANIEL KIMBRO – STATIC IN THE WIRES
3. DOUG MACLEOD – BREAK THE CHAIN
4. THE LASSES & KATHRYN CLAIRE – LIVE AT THE PAREL VAN ZUILEN
5. WILLIE WATSON – FOLK SINGER VOL. 2
6. RODNEY CROWELL – CLOSE TIES
7. TIM O’BRIEN – WHERE THE RIVER MEETS THE ROAD
8. NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS – PRAYER FOR PEACE
9. LYNNE HANSON – UNEVEN GROUND
10. GRUNTING PIGS – GRUNT AWAY.

TOP 5: CONCERTEN
1. LLOYD SPIEGEL – DE KIK, ELST
2. DOUG MACLEOD – CABARTIER GARANCE, LAIMONT (FR.)
3. GRUNTING PIGS – HEERENHUYS23, GELDROP
4. THE LASSES & KATHRYN CLAIRE - MENEER FRITS, EINDHOVEN
5. TIM O’BRIEN – MENEER FRITS, EINDHOVEN

Theo Looijmans

1. ALLES VAN TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS
2. MARCUS KING BAND - SELF-TITLED
3. ROBERT JON & THE WRECK - SELF-TITLED
4. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LIVE OAKLAND
5. BOB SEGER - I KNEW YOU WHEN
6. CHRIS STAPLETON - FROM A ROOM. VOL 2
7. SHARON JONES - SOUL OF A WOMAN
8. GREGG ALLMAN - SOUTHERN BLOOD
9. HOGJAW - WAY DOWN YONDER
10. JASON ISBELL & THE 400 UNIT - NASHVILLE SOUND

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS @ BOSTON / USA
2. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND @ BRUSSELS / BELGIUM
3. MARCUS KING BAND @ KÖLN / GERMANY
4. ROBERT JON & THE WRECK @ ISERNHAGEN / GERMANY
5. DEROBERT & THE HALF TRUTHS @ ESTEPONA / SPAIN

MANNY
TEENAGE HEAD MUSIC

recensie

1. WALTER TROUT - WE'RE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER
2. RODNEY CROWELL - CLOSE TIES
3. EILEN JEWELL - DOWN HEARTED BLUES
4. GARY MOORE - BLUES AND BEYOND
5. JOHN LEE HOOKER - KING OF THE BOOGIE
6. FANTASTIC NEGRITO - THE LAST DAYS OF OAKLAND
7. DANNY BRYANT - BIG, LIVE IN EUROPE
8. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LIVE FROM THE FOX OAKLAND
9. SARON CRENSHAW - DRIVIN'
10. GREGG ALLMAN - SOUTHERN BLOOD

TOP : CONCERTEN
1. HOLLAND INTERNATIONAL BLUES FESTIVAL - GROLLOO
2. KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD - DE PUL, UDEN
3. CHRIS REA - CARRE, AMSTERDAM

Marco Van Rooijen

recensie

1. WALTER TROUT - WE'RE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER
2. SARON CRENSHAW - DRIVIN'
3. CHRIS REA - ROAD SONGS FOR LOVERS
4. JONNY LANG - SIGNS
5. DAVID GILMOUR - LIVE AT POMPEII
6. LAURENCE JONES - THE TRUTH
7. RICHARD VAN BERGEN & ROOTBAG - WALK ON IN
8. SIMO - RISE AND SHINE
9. ROBERT PLANT - CARRY FIRE
10 7 MILES TO PITTSBURGH - 7 MILES TO PITTSBURGH

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. JONNY LANG - HEDON, ZWOLLE
2. DOYLE BRAMHALL II - GROLSCH BLUES SCHOPPINGEN
3. DANNY BRYANT - FLIRTING WITH THE BLUES, AMERSFOORT
4. KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD - DE PUL, UDEN
5. HOLLAND INTERNATIONAL BLUES FESTIVAL, GROLLOO

Nineke Loedeman

 

recensie

1. CITIZEN K - SECOND THOUGHTS
2. ANI DIFRANCO - BINARY
3. ELLIOTT MURPHY - PRODIGAL SON
4. KENNY WHITE - LONG LIST OF PRIORS
5. ZACHARY RICHARD - GOMBO
6. HAYWARD WILLIAMS - PRETENDERS
7. SON OF THE VELVET RAT - DORADO
8. HAT CHECK GIRL - TWO SIDES TO EVERY STORY
9. KAURNA CRONIN - EUPHORIA, DELIRIUM & LONELINESS
10. VARIOUS ARTISTS - WON'T BE HOME FOR CHRISTMAS

Peter Holmstedt

 

 

 

 

 

2016

TOP 50 - Jaarlijst 2016

01. ROLLING STONES - BLUE & LONESOME
02. BONNIE RAITT - DIG IN DEEP
03. LEVI PARHAM - THESE AMERICAN BLUES
04. STURGILL SIMPSON - A SAILOR’S GUIDE TO EARTH
05. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LET ME GET BY
06. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
07. JOE BONAMASSA - BLUES OF DESPERATION
08. SHOVELS & ROPE - LITTLE SEEDS
09. CARTER SAMPSON - WILDER SIDE
10. ELI PAPERBOY REED - MY WAY HOME
11. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
12. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SKELETON TREE
13. VAN MORRISON - KEEP ME SINGING
14. JAMES HUNTER SIX - HOLD ON
15. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
16. WILCO - SCHMILCO
17. THE REVEREND SHAWN AMOS - LOVES YOU
18. WALTER TROUT - ALIVE IN AMSTERDAM
19. KENNY NEAL - BLOODLINE
20. GILLIAN WELCH - BOOTS NO.1: THE OFFICIAL REVIVAL BOOTLEG
21. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
22. THE BLUESBONES - DOUBLE LIVE
23. BUDDY MILLER & FRIENDS - CAYAMO SESSIONS AT SEA
24. THE DEVIL MAKES THREE - REDEMPTION & RUIN
25. AYNSLEY LISTER - EYES WIDE OPEN
26. ERIC CLAPTON - I STILL DO
27. RICHMOND FONTAINE - YOU CAN’T GO BACK
28. FABRIZIO POGGI -TEXAS BLUES VOICES
29. MARTHA FIELDS - SOUTHERN WHITE LIES
30. CHRISTIAN KJELLVANDER - A VILLAGE: NATURAL LIGHT
31. LUKE WINSLOW KING - I'M GLAD TROUBLE DON'T LAST ALWAYS
32. JOHN PRINE - FOR BETTER, OR WORSE
33. MATT ANDERSEN - HONEST MAN
34. IAN HUNTER & THE RANT BAND - FINGERS CROSSED
35. WINK BURCHAM - CLEVELAND SUMMER NIGHTS
36. STEVEN TROCH - NICE ’N’ GREASY
37. COLIN JAMES - BLUE HIGHWAYS
38. THE INFAMOUS ROOTS RIELEMANS FAMILY ORCHESTRA - TIME OF DAY
39. DANIEL ROMANO - MOSEY
40. AVETT BROTHERS - TRUE SADNESS
41. TONY JOE WHITE - RAIN CROW
42. JAN SWERTS - SCHADUWLAND
43. DOUGLAS GREER - BAJA LOUISIANA
44. ROBERT ELLIS - ROBERT ELLIS
45. RICHARD LINDGREN - MALMOSTOSO
46. MIKE ZITO - MAKE BLUES NOT WAR
47. BARRELHOUSE - ALMOST THERE
48. ANNA ELIZABETH LAUBE - TREE
49. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - THE ROYAL GOSPEL
50. THE CACTUS BLOSSOMS - YOU’RE DREAMING



recensie

1. SETH LAKEMAN – BALLADS OF THE BROKEN FEW
2. GREGORY PORTER – TAKE ME TO THE ALLEY
3. LEYLA MCCALLA – A DAY FOR THE HUNTER, A DAY FOR THE PREY
4. LEONARD COHEN – YOU WANT IT DARKER
5. ALLEN TOUSSAINT – AMERICAN TUNES
6. KALEO – A/B
7. HAT FITZ & CARA – AFTER THE RAIN
8. STURGILL SIMPSON – A SAILOR’S GUIDE TO EARTH
9. THE INFAMOUS ROOTS RIELEMANS FAMILY ORCHESTRA – TIME OF DAY
10. DIRT RIVER RADIO – SUN CITY WHITE

TOP 5 : CONCERTEN
1. LUDOVICO EINAUDI – BOZAR BRUSSEL – 10.05
2. BEN MILLER – AB BRUSSEL - 19.09
3. CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES – KONINKLIJK CIRCUS – 07/04
4. LIEVEN TAVERNIER & FRIENDS – AB BRUSSEL 24/01
5. WIM MERTENS – AB BRUSSEL – 21/10

Redactielid: Marcie


1. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
2. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
3. NICK CAVE - SKELETON TREE
4. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
5. SOPHIA - AS WE MAKE OUR WAY (UNKNOWN HARBOURS)
6. SWANS - THE GLOWING MAN
7. HISS GOLDEN MESSENGER - HEART LIKE A LEVEE
8. OKKERVIL RIVER - AWAY
9. WILCO – SCHMILCO
10. STURGILL SIMPSON - A SAILOR'S GUIDE TO EARTH

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NEIL YOUNG - SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN
2. JASON ISBELL - BOTANIQUE
3. WINTERLAND TRIBUTE TO THE BAND - ANCIENNE BELGIQUE
4. SORE LOSERS - ANCIENNE BELGIQUE
5. SWANS - BOTANIQUE

Redactielid: Yvo Zels


1. LEONARD COHEN – YOU WANT IT DARKER
2. LUCINDA WILLIAMS – THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
3. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SKELETON TREE
4. WILCO – SCHMILCO
5. THE SLOW SHOW – DREAM DARLING
6. BAND OF HORSES – WHY ARE YOU OK
7. SIVERT HOYEM – LIONESS
8. THE LUMINEERS – CLEOPATRA
9. BEAR'S DEN – RED EARTH & POURING RAIN
10. QUIET HOLLERS – QUIET HOLLERS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NATALIE MERCHANT - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL – 21.03
2. THE MAVERICKS – SJOCK FESTIVAL, GIERLE – 08.07
3. TINDERSTICKS – HET DEPOT, LEUVEN 22.03 & CC HASSELT - 01.11
4. SIVERT HOYEM – BOTANIQUE, BRUSSEL – 17.03
5. NICK LOWE & LOS STRAITJACKETS – HET DEPOT, LEUVEN – 03.12

Redactielid: Valsam


recensie

1. LANCE CANALES – THE BLESSING AND THE CURSE
2. BILL EVANS – RISE ABOVE
3. FABRIZIO POGGI – TEXAS BLUES VOICES
4. HARD WORKING AMERICANS – REST IN CHAOS
5. HARPDOG BROWN – TRAVELLIN’ WITH THE BLUES
6. KEITH STONE – THE PROGIDAL RETURNS
7. SUGAR RAY AND THE BLUETONES – SEEING IS BELIEVING
8. THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS – THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS
9. TONY MCLOUGHLIN & MARLON KLEIN – WHERE IS JACK
10. JOE BONAMASSA – BLUES OF DESPERATION

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. JOHN RAWLS – DUVEL BLUES – PUURS – 28.05
2. REVEREND SHAWN AMOS – SOUTHERN ROOTS CLUBNIGHT – HEERLEN – 28.10
3. RUTHIE FOSTER – CC DE KORENBLOEM – PUURS – 18.03
4. THE RECORD COMPANY – MOULIN BLUES – OSPEL – 07.05
5. BUDDY GUY / JOE BONAMASSA – BLUES PEER – 16/17.07

Redactielid: Eric Schuurmans


recensie

1. MATT ANDERSEN – HONEST MAN
2. JEFF BECK – LOUD HAILER
3. DANIELLE NICOLE – WOLF DEN
4. THE JAMES HUNTER SIX – HOLD ON!
5. DEVON ALLMAN – RIDE OR DIE
6. KEB’ MO – LIVE-THAT HOT PINK BLUES ALBUM
7. MORELAND & ARBUCLE – PROMISED LAND OR BUST
8. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND – LET ME GET BY
9. LITTLE HOOK – LITTLE HOOK
10. JORMA KAUKONEN – 2000-03-26 FLINT PUBLIC LIBRARY

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. JJ GREY & MOFRO - HOLLAND INTERNATIONAL BLUES FESTIVAL – GROLLOO - 04.06
2. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS - HET DEPOT – LEUVEN- 23 06
3. EARL JACKSON & CC JEROME'S JETSETTERS - BLUESHAPPENING ZELZATE – 13.08
4. THE JAMES HUNTER SIX - HET DEPOT – LEUVEN – 18.03
5. SEAN WEBSTER FEAT. JON AMOR - BLUE COLLAR HOTEL – EINDHOVEN – 20.02

Redactielid: Walter Wouters


recensie

1. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT – WHITE BEAR
2. THE ROLLING STONES – BLUE & LONESOME
3. MALCOLM HOLCOMBE – ANOTHER BLACK HOLE
4. SEASICK STEVE – KEEPIN THE HORSE BETWEEN ME AND THE GROUND
5. STERLING KOCH – ROCKSLIDE
6. RICH HARPER – ELLWOOD AND ME
7. BRYCE JANEY – ORGANIC MAN
8. IAN SIEGAL & JIMBO MATHUS – WAYWARD SONS
9. THE SHEEPDOGS – FUTURE NOSTALGIA
10. BARRELHOUSE – ALMOST THERE

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT – DE KREUN KORTRIJK -04.02
2. IAN SIEGAL – MISSY SIPPY GENT-06.09
3. MALCOLM HOLCOMBE – GRIMBERGEN – 20.04
4. SEASICK STEVE – AB BRUSSEL – 17.10
5. THE SHEEPDOGS – AB BRUSSEL – 08.04

Redactielid: Luc Meert


1.LEONARD COHEN – YOU WANT IT DARKER
2.JAN SWERTS – SCHADUWLAND
3. PJ HARVEY – THE HOPE SIX DEMOLITION PROJECT
4. MARLON WILLIAMS- MARLON WILLIAMS
5 .MARGO PRICE – MIDWEST FARMER’S DAUGHTER
6. SOPHIA – AS WE MAKE OUR WAY (UNKNOWN HARBOURS)
7. DAVID BOWIE – BLACKSTAR
8. RADIOHEAD – A MOON SHAPED POOL
9. PAUL SIMON – STRANGER TO STRANGER
10.LUCINDA WILLIAMS – THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1.PAUL MCCARTNEY – WERCHTER 30.06
2.NEIL YOUNG - SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN 24.06
3.PJ HARVEY – VORST NATIONAAL 19.10
4.PAUL SIMON – VORST NATIONAAL – 01.11
5.VILLAGERS – BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL 15.02

Redactielid: Shake


recensie

1. COLIN JAMES – BLUE HIGHWAYS
2. ROBIN TROWER – WHERE YOU ARE GOING TO
3. ERIC LINDELL – MATTERS OF THE HEART
4. THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS – THE MULLIGAN BROTHERS
5. KENNY NEAL – BLOODLINE
6. THE REVEREND SHAWN AMOS – LOVES YOU
7. JOE BONAMASSA – BLUES OF DESPERATION
8. JOHNNY RAWLS – TIGER IN A CAGE
9. SEAN CARNEY – THROWBACK
10.THE BLUE CHEVY’S – TURN IT BACK

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. REVEREND SHAWN AMOS – SOUTHERN ROOTS CLUBNIGHT – NIEUWE NOR HEERLEN – 28.10
2. SUGARAY RAYFORD BLUES BAND – MOVE2BLUES - MOD HASSELT – 17.11
3. JOE BONAMASSA – BLUES PEER – 16.07
4. BIRDS OF CHICAGO – MOULIN BLUES OSPEL – 07.05
5. MAC ARNOLD & PLATE FULL O’ BLUES – MOVE2BLUES – MOD HASSELT – 08.12

Redactielid: Manon Houtackers


recensie

1. THE INFAMOUS ROOTS RIELEMANS FAMILY ORCHESTRA - TIME OF DAY
2. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
3. MICHAEL DE JONG – REQUIEM FOR THE LONELY
4. ISLE OF MEN: VOLUNTARY BLINDNESS
5. MODDI – UNSONGS (12 BANNED SONGS FROM 12 COUNTRIES)
6. BEN GLOVER – THE EMIGRANT
7. BEAR’S DEN – RED EARTH & POURING RAIN
8. Kristi STASSINOPOÚLOU & Stathis KALYVIÓTIS – NYN
9. VINNY PECULIAR – ‘’THE ROOT MULL AFFECT’’
10. REFUGEES FOR REFUGEES - AMERLI

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. BIRDS OF CHICAGO – N9 – 23.04
2. ELENA LEDDA – DE CENTRALE – 30.11
3. WILCO – CACTUS FESTIVAL – 08.07
4. ISLE OF MEN – ARSCENE – 08.10 + HUIS VAN ALIJN – 24/11
5. AURÉLIE DORZÉE & TOM THEUNS – ARSCENE - 09.04 + ’t EY – 08.05

Redactielid: Antoine Légat



1. PRINCE - 4 EVER
2. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
3. RAG’NBONE MAN - WOLVES
4. VAN MORRISON - KEEP ME SINGING
5. JOHN PRINE - FOR BETTER FOR WORSE
6. HET ZESDE METAAL - CALAIS
7. BOBBY BAZINI - SUMMER IS GONE
8. FRANKIE MILLER - FRANKIE MILLER’S DOUBLE TAKE
9. DAAN – NADA
10.ROLLING STONES - BLUE & LONESOME

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - TW CLASSIC 9/7/2016
2. GLEN HANSARD - DE ROMA, BORGERHOUT 18/11/2016
3. VAN MORRISON - LOKERSE FEESTEN 14/8/2016
4. DIXIE CHICKS - LOTTO ARENA 16/4/2016
5. RHIANNON GIDDENS - HANDELSBEURS 21/1/2016

Redactielid: Jan Van Streydonck



1. STURGILL SIMPSON - A SAILOR'S GUIDE TO EARTH
2. THE WHITE BUFFALO - LOVE AND THE DEATH OF DAMNATION
3. STEVE GUNN - EYES ON THE LINE
4. DRIVE-BY-TRUCKERS -AMERICAN BAND
5. RYLEY WALKER - GOLDEN SINGS THAT HAVE BEEN SUNG
6. RAY LAMONTAGNE - OUROBOROS
7. HET ZESDE METAAL - CALAIS
8. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO - BURN SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL
9. CAR SEAT HEADREST - TEENS OF DENIAL
10.HET ZESDE METAAL - CALAIS

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. NEIL YOUNG - SPORTPALEIS 24 JUNI
2. BECK - ROCK WERCHTER
3. DAVID GILMOUR - TIENEN 27 JULI
4. RYLEY WALKER - AB BRUSSEL 10 NOVEMBER
5. KULA SHAKER - AB CLUB BRUSSEL 1! FEBRUARI

Redactielid: Rik Vermeersch


1. JAMIE LIDELL – BUILDING A BEGINNING
2. BLAUDZUN – JUPITER
3. BERNHOFT – STOP/SHUT UP/SHOUT IT OUT
4. DAVID BOWIE – BLACKSTAR
5. THE RHYTHM JUNKS – IT TAKES A WHILE
6. CHARLES BRADLEY – CHANGES
7. IAN SIEGAL & JIMBO MATHUS – WAYWARD SONS
8. SARAH FERRI – DISPLEASURE
9. CON BRIO – PARADISE
10. LUKA BLOOM – FRUGALISTO

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. CON BRIO – GENT JAZZ – 14/07/2016
2. JP SOARS & THE RED HOTS – BLUES PEER – 17/07/2016
3. DEZ MONA – N9 – 25/11/2016
4. BLAUDZUN – HET DEPOT – 09/12/2016
5. IAN SIEGAL SOLO – MISSY SIPPY – 06/09/2016

Redactielid: Kathy Van Peteghem



1. CAR SEAT HEADREST - TEENS OF DENIAL
2. ANGEL OLSEN - MY WOMAN
3. CONOR OBERST - RUMINATIONS
4. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
5. STEVE GUNN - EYES ON THE LINES
6. OKKERVIL RIVER - AWAY
7. PARQUET COURTS - HUMAN PERFORMANCE
8. WILCO - SCHMILCO
9. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
10. ALL THEM WITCHES - DYING SURFER MEETS HIS MAKER

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. PATTY GRIFFIN - AB-CLUB BRUSSEL - 28/1
2. WILCO - AB-ZAAL BRUSSEL - 28/10
3. PAUL SIMON - VORST NATIONAAL - 1/11
4. PATTI SMITH - JAZZ MIDDELHEIM ANTWERPEN - 14/8
5. CAR SEAT HEADREST - TRIX-BAR ANTWERPEN - 19/6

Redactielid: Lou van Bergen


recensie

1. ANNA ELIZABETH LAUBE - TREES
2. REFUGEES FOR REFUGEES - AMERLI
3. GAYE SU AKYOL - HOLOGRAM IMPARATORLUGU
4. LEYLA MCCALLA -A DAU FOR THE HUNTER, A DAY FOR THE PRAY
5. NOURA MINT SEYMALI - ARBINA
6. ORIT SHIMONI - SOFT LIKE SNOW
7. GIGI BILOCATIE - DA SPUNDA6.MICHAEL MCDERMOTT - WILLOW SPRINGS
8. ELZA SOARES - A MULHER DO FIM DO MUNDO
9. LINUS + ØKLAND/VAN HEERTUM - FELT LIKE OLD FOLK
10.MY BABY - SHAMANAID

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. BELLA CIAO - 14 DECEMBER - CC BOLWERK VILVOORDE
2. LERYLA MCCALLA -26 NOVEMBER - AB CLUB BRUSSEL
3. PATTI SMITH- 7 AUGUSTUS - ESPERA,ZAS, FLOREFFE
4. DEBADEMBA - 23 MAART- CC BOLWERK VILVOORDE
5. ALA.NI - 7 AUGUSTUS - ESPERANZA, FLOREFFE

Redactielid: Dani Heyvaert


recensie

1. SOPHIA – AS WE MAKE OUR WAY (UNKNOWN HARBOURS)
2. THE FIRE HARVEST – SINGING, DANCING, DRINKING
3. THE KVB – OF DESIRE
4. ASTRONAUTE – PETRICHOR
5. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SKELETON TREE
6. MARBLE SOUNDS – TAUTOU
7. KRANKLAND – WANDERROOMS
8. SHEARWATER – JET PLANE AND OXBOW
9. DIIV – IS THE IS ARE
10.EMMA RUTH RUNDLE – MARKED FOR DEATH

TOP 10 CONCERTEN
1. NONKEEN – MUZIEKODROOM HASSELT – 22.04
2. SOPHIA – AB BRUSSEL – 21.10
3. THE CURE – SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN – 12.11
4. SHEARWATER – BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL – 14.02
5. ASTRONAUTE – BAMSTAT HASSELT – 29.09

Redactielid: Dirk Vanhees


recensie

1. STEPHEN KELLOGG - SOUTH, WEST, NORTH, EAST
2. BRIAN FALLON - PAINKILLERS
3. RON POPE & THE NIGHTHAWKS - RON POPE & THE NIGHTHAWKS
4. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
5. BUTCH WALKER - STAY GOLD
6. ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO - BURN SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL
7. YARN - THIS IS THE YEAR
8. MICHAEL MCDERMOTT - WILLOW SPRINGS
9. THE HEAVY - HURT & THE MERCILESS
10. THE ROOMSOUNDS - ELM ST.

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. THE JAYHAWKS - ROMA BORGERHOUT
2. JASON ISBELL/JOHN MORELAND - BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL
3. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - N9 EEKLO
4. LLOYD COLE - CC DE MUZE HEUSDEN-ZOLDER
5. THE HEAVY - TRIX BORGERHOUT

Redactielid: Luc Nuyts


1. CHARLIE HADEN LIBERATION MUSIC ORCH. - TIME/LIFE
2. FRANK WOESTE - POCKET RHAPSODY
3. MICHEL PORTAL - RADAR
4. PETER ERSKINE TRIO - AS IT WAS
5. JEFF GUTHERY – BLACK PAINTINGS
6. NATALIA M. KING - BLUZZIN’TÍLL DAWN
7. JORIS POSTHUMUS GROUP – TOKYO’S BAD BOYS
8. WILLIAM BELL – THIS IS WHERE I LIVE
9. BEN WEBSTER /PIET NOORDIJK – JOHNNY COME LATELY
10. RAY CHARLES ORCH. – ZÜRICH 1961

TOP 4 CONCERTEN
1. JURI HONIG - AMSTERDAM
2. FREELANCE BAND - DEN HAAG
3. REVEREND SHAWN AMOS - LAGE VUURSCHE
4. RAY BONNEVILLE - LAGE VUURSCHE

Redactielid: Jan Van Leersum


1. DRIVE BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
2. BIRDY - BEAUTIFUL LIES
3. BRIAN FALLON - PAINKILLERS
4. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
5. ROOMSOUNDS - ELM ST.
6. WHITE DENIM - STIFF
7. ROBERT JON AND THE WRECK - GOOD LIFE PIE
8. ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - THE ROYAL GOSPEL
9. BENT VAN LOOY - PYJAMA DAYS
10. KINGS OF LEON - WALLS

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. JASON ISBELL-JOHN MORELAND - BOTANIQUE
2. LLOYD COLE & WILL COLE - CC DE MUZE
3. NATHANIEL RATELIFF - HET DEPOT
4. THE ROOMSOUNDS - HET MANUSCRIPT
5. RICKY WARWICK/DAMON JOHNSON-THE STEEPWATER BAND - DE BOSUIL

Redactielid: Sonja Schepers


1. RADIOHEAD - A MOON SHAPED POOL
2. JAMES BLAKE - THE COLOUR IN ANYTHING
3. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - SKELETON TREE
4. METALLICA - HARDWIRED...TO SELF-DESTRUCT
5. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT - WHITE BEAR
6. BIFFY CLYRO - ELLIPSIS
7. VARIOUS ARTISTS - DAY OF THE DEAD
8. RIVAL SONS - HOLLOW BONES
9. RAY LAMONTAGNE- OUROBOROS
10. ROBERT ELLIS - ROBERT ELLIS

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN & THE E-STREET BAND - TW CLASSIC - 09.07
2. THE TEMPERANCE MOVEMENT - DE KREUN KORTRIJK - 04.02
3. RICHARD HAWLEY - ROCK WERCHTER - 01.07
4. MASSIVE ATTACK - PALEIS 12 BRUSSEL - 10.02
5. GREGORY PORTER - AB BRUSSEL - 10.03

Redactielid: Stijn Van Gysel


recensie

1. IAN HUNTER & THE RANT BAND - FINGERS CROSSED
2. BIRDS OF CHICAGO - REAL MIDNIGHT
3. RYLEY WALKER - GOLDEN SINGS THAT HAVE BEEN SUNG
4. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
5. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
6. THE JAYHAWKS - PAGING MR. PROUST
7. WHITE DENIM - STIFF
8. BLACK MOUNTAIN - IV
9. CASE/LANG/VEIRS - CASE/LANG/VEIRS
10.THE WATCHMAN - DORSET MOON

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. IAN HUNTER & THE RANT BAND – O2 SHEPHERD’S BUSH EMPIRE, LONDON – 11.11
2. PAUL SIMON - VORST NATIONAAL, BRUSSEL – 01.11
3. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN & THE E-STREET BAND - TW CLASSIC, WERCHTER - 9.7
4. FAMILY – O2 SHEPHERD’S BUSH EMPIRE, LONDON – 17.12
5. NATALIE MERCHANT - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS, BRUSSEL – 21.03

Redactielid: Marc Buggenhoudt


recensie

1. PHIL BEE'S FREEDOM - MEMPHIS MOON
2. BONNIE RAITT - DIG IN DEEP
3. THE JAYHAWKS - PAGING MR. PROUST
4. BJ BARHAM - ROCKINGHAM
5. WALT WILKINS - STREET LIGHT
6. BARRELHOUSE - ALMOST THERE
7. AMERICAN AQUARIUM - LIVE AT TERMINAL WEST
8. CARTER SAMPSON - WILDER SIDE
9. RICHMOND FONTAINE - YOU CAN'T GO BACK
10. DANIEL LOHUES - AOSEM

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. DAVE EGGAR BAND - RHYTHMS AND BLOOMS FESTIVAL KNOXVILLE USA 08-04
2. AMERICAN AQUARIUM - RHYTHMS AND BLOOMS FESTIVAL KNOXVILLE USA 09-04
3. BRYAN ADAMS - ASCEND AMPHITHEATER NASHVILLE USA 15-04
4. PHIL BEE'S FREEDOM- CAFE DE NOOT AMERSFOORT 26-11
5. WALT WILKINS - LIVE STAGE MARNIX EDE - 3-11

Redactielid: Roelof Passies



1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS- SKELETON TREE
2. PARQUET COURTS- HUMAN PERFORMANCE
3. PREOCCUPATIONS- PREOCCUPATIONS
4. EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY- THE WILDERNESS
5. SWANS- THE GLOWING MAN
6. RADIOHEAD- A MOON SHAPED POOL
7. CAR SEAT HEADREST- TEENS OF DENIAL
8. KEVIN MORBY- SINGING SAW
9. WILCO- SCHMILCO
10. DINOSAUR JR.- GIVE A GLIMPSE OF WHAT YER NOT

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. PREOCCUPATIONS- BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL- 12.11
2. PARQUET COURTS- TRIX BORGERHOUT- 21.06/ BOTANIQUE BRUSSEL- 14.10
3. EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY- AB BRUSSEL- 07 en 08. 06
4. PROTOMARTYR- HET BOS ANTWERPEN- 06.04
5. MUDHONEY- ROCK HERK- 16.07

Redactielid: Stijn De Nijs


1. NICK MOSS BAND – FROM THE ROOT TO THE FRUIT
2. JOHNNY MASTRO & MAMA’S BOYS – BOOGIE IN BREMEN BOOTLEG LIVE IN GERMANY
3. KAI STRAUSS & THE ELECTRIC ALL STARS – I GO BY FEEL
4. NEIL BLAC & LARRY GARNER – GUILTY SAINTS
5. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS – A LITTLE SOMETHING MORE FROM
6. THE DYNAMITE BLUES BAND – KILL ME WITH YOUR LOVE
7. THE MIGHTY MOJO PROPHETS – RECORD STORE
8. MARC BROUSSARD – SOS 2
9. ARNO – HUMAN INCOGNITO
10.THE ROLLING STONES – BLUE & LONESOME

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS – DOORNROOSJE NIJMEGEN
2. NEIL YOUNG – SPORTPALEIS A’WERPEN
3. KING KHAN & THE SHRINES – HET BOS A’WERPEN
4. WINTERLAND ’76 – AB BRUSSEL
5. MANU CHAO – ESPERANZAH FESTIVAL FLOREFFE

Redactielid: Huibbe


1. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
2. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - SKELETON TREE
3. ALABAMA SHAKES - JOE
4. JOSHUA REDMAN/BRAD MEHLDAU - NEARNESS
5. MICHAEL KIWANUKA - LOVE & HATE
6. THE ROLLING STONES - BLUE & LONESOME
7. BONNIE RAITT - DIG IN DEEP
8. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
9. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
10.BRAD MEHLDAU - BALLADS AND BLUES

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. NEIL YOUNG - SPORTPALEIS - 24/6
2. PAUL SIMON - VORST NATIONAAL - 1/11
3. BRAD MEHLDAU/JOHN SCOFIELD/MARC GULLIANA - GENT JAZZ 8/7
4. BRIAN FERRY - STADSSCHOUWBURG - 11/10
5. FLOYD MATTERS - GROTE MARKT ANTWERPEN 15/5

Redactielid: Johan Vanonckelen


1. STURGILL SIMPSON – A SAILOR'S GUIDE TO EARTH
2. MAX JURY– MAX JURY
3. MICHAEL KIWANUKA – LOVE & HATE
4. VARIOUS – GOD DON'T NEVER CHANGE
5. MAX MESER– CHANGE
6. LEVI PARHAM– THESE AMERICAN BLUES
7. NORAH JONES– DAY BREAKS
8. LUMINEERS– CLEOPATRA
9. BOMBINO– AZEL
10. ROLLING STONES– BLUE & LONESOME

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. ALLAH-LAS – AB BRUSSEL – 26.10
2. DANIEL NORGREN – AB BRUSSEL - 30.10
3. XAVIER RUDD – AB BRUSSEL - 19.04
4. SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & JUKES – DEPOT LEUVEN- 14.05
5. BELPOP BONANZA ROYALE – AB BRUSSEL - 02.03

Redactielid: Luc Daelemans


1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS- SKELETON TREE
2. MELANIE DE BIASIO - BLACKENED CITIES
3. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOST OF HIGWAY 20
4. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
5. KARL BLAU - INTRODUCING
6. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
7. BRAD MEHLDAU - BALLADS & BLUES
8. MAD ABOUT MOUNTAINS - HARALZ / ASTRONAUTE - PETRICHOR
9. HOPE SANDOVAL & THE WARM INVENTIONS - UNTIL THE HUNTER
10. THE HONEYMOON COWBOYS - STILL

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. NEIL YOUNG & PROMISE OF THE REAL - SPORTPALEIS ANTWERPEN
2. NATHALIE MERCHANT - KONINKLIJK CIRCUS BRUSSEL
3. THE JAYHAWKS - ROMA BORGERHOUT
4. ADAMO - STADSSCHOUWBURG ANTWERPEN
5. MELANIE DE BIASIO - C-MINE GENK

Redactielid: Marc Vos


recensie

1. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LET ME GET BY
2. SHOVELS & ROPE - LITTLE SEEDS
3. MATT ANDERSEN – HONEST MAN
4. BUDDY MILLER & FRIENDS – CAYAMO SESSIONS AT SEA
5. LEVI PARHAM - THESE AMERICAN BLUES
6. BIG CREEK SLIM – KEEP MY BELLY FULL
7. ERIC LINDELL - MATTERS OF THE HEART
8. THE DEVIL MAKES THREE - RUIN & REDEMPTION
9. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GHOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
10.RICHARD LINDGREN - MALMOSTOSO

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. JP SOARS & THE RED HOTS - BLUES PEER - 17/07
2. REVEREND SHAWN AMOS - NIEUWE NOR HEERLEN - 28.10
3. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS - HET DEPOT- LEUVEN - 23 06
4. RUTHIE FOSTER - CC DE KORENBLOEM - PUURS -18.03
5. THE RECORD COMPANY- MOULIN BLUES - OSPEL - 07.05

Freddy

CONCERTFOTOGRAFIE 2016

YVO ZELS

JOHAN VANONCKELEN

MICHEL VERLINDEN

KARIM HAMID

SONJA SCHEPERS

1. THE RECORD CO. - GIVE IT BACK TO YOU
2. DOYLE BRAMHALL II - RICH MAN
3. ROLLING STONES - BLUE + LONESOME
4. NICK WATERHOUSE - NEVER TWICE
5. THE FABULOUS THUNDERBIRDS - STRONG LIKE THAT
6. MARCUS KING BAND - MARCUS KING BAND
7. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LET ME GET BY
8. LUKE WINSLOW KING - I'M GLAD TROUBLE DON'T LAST ALWAYS
9. ERIC LINDELL - MATTERS OF THE HEART
10. JAMES HUNTER SIX - HOLD ON

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. THE RECORD CO. - MOULIN BLUES FESTIVAL OSPEL
2. DANIELLE NICOLE BAND - MOULIN BLUES FESTIVAL OSPEL
3. CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD - MUZIEKGIETERIJ MAASTRICHT
4. HOLLIS BROWN - RAMBLIN' ROOTS FESTIVAL UTRECHT


Herman Janssen
Moulin Blues Ospel


1. DAVE BARNES - CARRY ON SAN VICENTE
2. WILLIAM BELL - THIS IS WHERE I LIVE
3. CASE/LANG/VEIRS - CASE/LANG/VEIRS
4. BRENT COBB - SHINE ON RAINY DAY
5. MIRANDA LAMBERT - THE WIGHT OF THESE WINGS
6. MAX JURY - MAX JURY
7. CALE TYSON - CARELESS SOUL
8. MARLON WILLIAMS - MARLON WILLIAMS
9. CHELY WRIGHT - I AM THE RAIN
10. VARIOUS ARTISTS - SOUTHERN FAMILY

Peter Holmstedt


recensie

1. ELI PAPERBOY REED - MY WAY HOME
2. DANIEL ROMANO - MOSEY
3. CHRISTIAN KJELLVANDER - A VILLAGE: NATURAL LIGHT
4. THE CACTUS BLOSSOMS - YOU’RE DREAMING
5. SHOVELS & ROPE - LITTLE SEEDS
6. THE DEVIL MAKES THREE - RUIN & REDEMPTION
7. SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS - THE ELECTRIC PINECONES
8. AARON LEE TASJAN - SILVER TEARS
9. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND
10.ROBERT ELLIS - ROBERT ELLIS

Robbie Klanderman
Klanderman Promotion


recensie

1. MISSISSIPPI HEAT - CAB DRIVING MAN
2. DERRICK PROCELL
3. TERESA JAMES - BONAFIDE
4. LUCKY LOSERS - IN ANY TOWN
5. KAT RIGGINS - BLUES REVIVAL
6. JANIVA MAGNESS
7. IN LAYMAN TERMS
8. HONEYBOY EDWARDS - I M GONNA TELL YOU SOMETHING
9. JEFF CHAZ - THE SILENCE IS KILLING ME
10. LEW JETTON - RAIN


Frank Roszak


1. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS - SKELETON TREE
2. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
3. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
4. SWANS - THE GLOWING MAN
5. JAN SWERTS - SCHADUWLAND
6. JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON - ORPHÉE
7. ANDY SHAUF - THE PARTY
8. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST - WE GOT IT FROM HERE… THANK YOU 4 YOUR SERVICE
9. RYLEY WALKER - GOLDEN SINGS THAT HAVE BEEN SUNG
10. HOPE SANDOVAL AND THE WARM INVENTIONS - UNTIL THE HUNTER

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. RICHARD ASHCROFT - LOKERSE FEESTEN
2. ANDERSON .PAAK - PUKKELPOP
3. SWANS - DE EFFENAAR, EINDHOVEN
4. THE BUDOS BAND - GENT JAZZ
5. BEAK> - TRIX

Mike Harsdorf 


recensie

1. BIG CREEK SLIM – KEEP MY BELLY FULL
2. CARY MORIN - TOGETHER
3. GILLIAN WELCH - BOOTS NO. 1 THE OFFICIAL REVIVAL BOOTLEG
4. LUTHER DICKINSON - BLUES & BALLADS (A FOLKSINGER’S SONGBOOK) VOL. I & II
5. MATT ANDERSEN – HONEST MAN
6. REV. KM WILLIAMS – THE REAL DEAL BLUES
7. GRUNTING PIGS – GRUNT AWAY
8. LOUISE JORDAN - NO PETTICOATS HERE
9. EVA CASSIDY - NIGHTBIRD
10. THE CACTUS BLOSSOMS – YOU’RE DREAMING

TOP 5 - CONCERTEN
1. KATHRYN CLAIRE & THE LASSES – PAREL VAN ZUILEN, UTRECHT
2. CARY MORIN – BLUES AU CHATEAU, LA CHÈZE
3. BEN PRESTAGE – NEUE WELT, INGOLSTADT
4. DOUG MACLEOD – MISSY SIPPIE, GENT
5. LLOYD SPIEGEL – MISSY SIPPIE, GENT

Theo Looijmans


1. LEONARD COHEN – YOU WANT IT DARKER
2. VAN MORRISON – KEEP ME SINGING
3. RICHARD LINDGREN - MALMOSTOSO
4. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – SKELETON TREE
5. ELLEN SUNDBERG - CIGARETTE SECRETS
6. CHELLE ROSE – BLUE RIDGE BLOOD
7. BJ BARHAM– ROCKINGHAM
8. CARRIE RODRIGUEZ – LOLA
9. MAVIS STAPLES - LIVIN' ON A HIGH NOTE
10.KATE CAMPBELL - THE K.O.A. TAPES VOLUME 1

Håkan Olsson


1. ELZA SOARES - THE WOMAN AT THE END OF THE WORLD
2. NOURA MINT SEYMALI - ARBINA
3. MALTED MILK & TONI GREEN - MILK & GREEN
4. REFUGEES FOR REFUGEES - AMERLI
5. AZIZA BRAHIM - ABBAR EL HAMADA
6. DIMITRIS MYSTAKIDIS - ESPERANTO
7. YOM - SONGS FOR THE OLD MAN
8. DON CHERRY - ORGANIC MUSIC
9. BARCELONA GIPSY KLEZMER ORCHESTRA - IMBARCA
10.ORKESTA MENDOZA - VAMOS A GUARACHAR!

Annika & Arnulf


recensie

01 T-99 – BEDLAM
02 GIANT TIGER HOOCH – PANDA PANDA PANDA
02 STEVEN TROCH – NICE ’N’ GREASY
02 LITTLE STEVE & THE BIG BEAT – ANOTHER MAN
02 STACKHOUSE – TAILGATIN’
02 WALTER BROES & THE MERCENARIES – MOVIN’ UP
02 DYNAMITE BLUES BAND – KILL ME WITH YOUR LOVE
02 PHIL BEE’S FREEDOM – MEMPHIS MOON
02 SHAKEDOWN TIM & THE RHYTHM REVUE – HARD TO CATCH
02 RUSTY APOLLO – MIDGETS & MONKEYS


Hans Broere
Broere Promotion


1. FEEL LIKE GOING HOME: THE SONGS OF CHARLIE RICH - VARIOUS ARTISTS
2. TAMI NEILSON - DON'T BE AFRAID
3. JOHNNY RAWLS - TIGER IN A CAGE
4. COLIN JAMES - BLUE HIGHWAYS
5. MIKE ELDRED TRIO - BAPTIST TOWN
6. MARK MAY - BLUES HEAVEN
7. JOHN MAYALL'S BLUESBREAKERS - LIVE IN 1967 - VOL. 2
8. AL BASILE - MID-CENTURY MODERN
9. JOHNNY NICHOLAS - FRESH AIR
10.SUGAR RAY & THE BLUETONES - SEEING IS BELIEVING

Mark Pucci
Mark Pucci Media



1. FOY VANCE - THE WILD SWAN
2. LEVI PARHAM - THESE AMERICAN BLUES
3. CARTER SAMPSON - WILDER SIDE
4. ROLLING STONES - LONESOME AND BLUE
5. BROOKS WILLIAMS - MY TURN NOW
6. JOSH RITTER - SERMON ON THE ROCKS
7. MATTIE CHARLES & KATIE ROSE - CATCHING ARROWS
8. JERRY DUGGER - LIVE@TESSERETE
9. SHOVELS & ROPE - LITTLE SEEDS
10.VAN MORRISON - KEEP ME SINGING

John Dauven
“Rootstime” RTV Maastricht


1. DOYLE BRAMHALL II - RICH MAN
2. STEVIE NIMMO - SKY WON'T FALL
3. WALTER TROUT - ALIVE IN AMSTERDAM
4. TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND - LET ME GET BY
5. MIKE ZITO - MAKE BLUES NOT WAR
6. AYNSLEY LISTER - EYES WIDE OPEN
7. JOE BONAMASSA - BLUES OF DESPERATION
8. MATTY T WALL - BLUE SKIES
9. DANNY BRYANT - BLOOD MONEY
10.DEVON ALLMAN - RIDE OR DIE

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. STEVIE NIMMO TRIO - NIXENMEER, ENSCHEDE
2. SEAN WEBSTER BAND & JON AMOR - BLUE COLLAR, EINDHOVEN
3. DVL - NIXENMEER, ENSCHEDE
4. BLUES PEER 2016
5. HOLLAND INTERNATIONAL BLUES FESTIVAL 2016

Nineke Loedeman



1. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - SKELETON TREE
2. ANOHNI – HOPELESSNESS
3. BON IVER - 22, A MILLION
4. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
5. RADIOHEAD - A MOON SHAPED POOL
6. KANYE WEST – THE LIFE OF PABLO
7. BRIHANG – ZOLANGMOGELIJK
8. LEONARD COHEN - YOU WANT IT DARKER
9. A TRIBE CALLED QUEST - WE GOT IT FROM HERE... THANK YOU 4 YOUR SERVICE
10. BLOOD ORANGE - FREETOWN SOUND

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. IBRAHIM MAALOUF, GENT JAZZ EN AB
2. DANIEL NORGREN, CACTUS FESTIVAL EN AB
3. ANOHNI, AB
4. GLASS ANIMALS, BEST KEPT SECRET FESTIVAL
5. LOYLE CARNER, AB

Eva Nowe


recensie

1. MITCH KASHMAR - WEST COAST TOAST
2. LITTLE MIKE - HOW LONG
3. BARRELHOUSE CHUCK - REMEMBERING THE MASTERS
4. JJ THAMES - RAW SUGAR
5. LURRIE BELL - CAN’T SHAKE THIS FEELING
6. OMAR COLEMAN - LIVE! AT ROSA’S LOUNGE
7. ISAIAH B BRUNT - A MOMENT IN TIME
8. GUY KING - TRUTH
9. MIKE WHEELER BAND - TURN UP!
10.COREY DENNISON BAND

TOP 5 CONCERTEN
1. PATTI SMITH - JAZZ MIDDELHEIM
2. RONNIE EARL & THE BROADCASTERS - CHICAGO BLUES FESTIVAL
3. NATHALIE MERCHANT - CIRQUE ROYAL, BRUSSEL
4. NATHALIEN RATELIFF - AB, BRUSSEL
5. TONY JOE WHITE - SPIRIT OF 66, VERVIERS

Philip Verhaege


1. DOUGLAS DARE - AFORGER
2. OLAFUR ARNALDS - LATENIGHTTALES
3. JAN SWERTS - SCHADUWLAND
4. NICOLAS JAAR - SIRENS
5. NONKEEN - GAMBLE
6. LOSCIL - MONUMENT BUILDERS
7. BOHREN & DER CLUB OF GORE - BOHREN FOR BEGINNERS
8. IAN WILLIAM CRAIG - CENTRES
9. ROGER GOULA - OVERVIEW EFFECT
10. JOHANN JOHANNSSON - ORPHÉE

Roel van der Lugt 


1. STURGILL SIMPSON - A SAILOR’S GUIDE TO EARTH
2. PETER BRUNTNELL - NOS DA COMRADE
3. MARGO PRICE - MIDWEST FARMER’S DAUGHTER
4. PAUL CAUTHEN - MY GOSPEL
5. TINDERSTICKS - THE WAITING ROOM
6. BLIND PILOT - AND THEN LIKE LIONS
7. MARTHA WAINWRIGHT - GOODNIGHT CITY
8. MICHAEL NAU - MOWING
9. CONOR OBERST - RUMINATIONS
10. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS - AMERICAN BAND

Julia Grant
(uitzondelijk geen Loose releases in deze TOP 10)


recensie

1. LEVI PARHAM - THESE AMERICAN BLUES
2. VARIOUS - HIGHWAY PRAYER / A TRIBUTE TO ADAM CARROLL
3. VARIOUS - SOUTHERN FAMILY
4. DONNIE FRITTS - OH MY GOODNESS
5. JOHN MORELAND - HIGH ON TULSA HEAT
6. LUCINDA WILLIAMS - THE GOSTS OF HIGHWAY 20
7. CARTER SAMPSON - WILDER SIDE
8. ELI PAPERBOY REED - MY WAY HOME
9. WILLIAM BELL - THIS IS WHERE I LIVE
10.JIMMY BARNES - SOUL SEARCHIN’

Thomas Kaldijk / Blueprint / RTV1 Veendam



1. DAVID BOWIE - BLACKSTAR
2. DADAWAVES - DADAWAVES
3. AMÖRTISSEUR - LEMMIUM
4. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS – A LITTLE SOMETHING MORE FROM
5. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - LIVE IN PHILADELPHIA 9/9/16

TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
1. ZITA SWOON GROUP - DE STUDIO, ANTWERPEN
2. PATTI SMITH - ROCK HAL, ESH SUR ALZETTE, LU
3. ISLE OF MEN - KALEIDOSCOPE, MORTSEL
4. WE LOVE LOU - ROMA, ANTWERPEN
5. PASCAL DEWEZE - DE STUDIO, ANTWERPEN

Felix Huybrechts


TOP 5 CONCERTEN:
01. NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHTSWEATS @ HET DEPOT
02. 10CC @ PARKSTAD HEERLEN
03. CHRIS THOMPSON @ HET DEPOT
04. GRAHAM NASH @ DE ROMA
05. RAPALJE @ PALETHE OVERPELT

Alfons Maes



JAARLIJSTEN 2005 - 2009 - JAARLIJSTEN 2010 - 2015